Post Reply 
SleepyHead on Windows XP
Author Message
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,181
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #11
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 06:34 AM)archangle Wrote:  
(03-25-2015 08:39 PM)OpalRose Wrote:  Archangel, the following is the exact error I get when I click on SH Icon, or if I just hit run, get same error. The Dll files are on system.

SleepyHead-BrokenGL.exe-Unable To Locate Component
This application has failed to start because QT5Core.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

Haven't had any luck with that screenshot. Will keep trying.

For the icon on the desktop, try opening the "properties" tab on the icon you're clicking on. Then, on the shortcut tab, cut the contents of the "target" tab and paste it here.

archangle,
Is this what you need?

"C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\SleepyHead-Testing-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit"

The second time I tried, this is from a different Icon on desktop:
SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit

and another attempt, a different desktop icon:
"C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\SleepyHead-Testing-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-BrokenGL.exe"

I will wait further instruction, comments. Hope I haven't messed this up too much.
OpalRose

OpalRose
(This post was last modified: 03-26-2015 08:30 AM by OpalRose.)
03-26-2015 08:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #12
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 08:05 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\SleepyHead-Testing-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit"

If I read that right, when you click on that icon, a Windows Explorer window would open. "Windows Explorer" is the thing that displays a directory. Is that correct?

If so, do you see a bunch of files, including SleepyHead-BrokenGL, and a bunch of files ending with .dll, including QT5Core.dll?

That doesn't look like you're linked "inside" the zip file, which is what I was concerned about.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
03-26-2015 08:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,181
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #13
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 08:50 AM)archangle Wrote:  
(03-26-2015 08:05 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\SleepyHead-Testing-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit"

If I read that right, when you click on that icon, a Windows Explorer window would open. "Windows Explorer" is the thing that displays a directory. Is that correct?

If so, do you see a bunch of files, including SleepyHead-BrokenGL, and a bunch of files ending with .dll, including QT5Core.dll?

That doesn't look like you're linked "inside" the zip file, which is what I was concerned about.


archangel,
Yes, when I click on Icon, a Windows Explorer window opens.

Yes, there are a bunch of files, including SleepyHead-BrokenGl.exe and a bunch of files ending with .dll, including QT5Core.dll

SO HOW DO I GET LINKED "inside" the zip file?
Should I try to uninstall everyone and start over???
Awaiting your expertise. Thanks Smile

There is also a file with a zipper on it named New Compressed (zipped) Folder.zip

OpalRose

OpalRose
(This post was last modified: 03-26-2015 10:26 AM by OpalRose.)
03-26-2015 10:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
on the virge Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 53
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: PRS 1 (560) Auto with A-Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10
Humidifier: Philips Respironics
CPAP Pressure: 7-11
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Northern Virginia

Post: #14
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 08:05 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  and another attempt, a different desktop icon:
"C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\SleepyHead-Testing-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-BrokenGL.exe"

When you click on this icon, what happens?
03-26-2015 10:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,181
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #15
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 10:37 AM)on the virge Wrote:  
(03-26-2015 08:05 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  and another attempt, a different desktop icon:
"C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\SleepyHead-Testing-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit\SleepyHead-BrokenGL.exe"

When you click on this icon, what happens?

Ok, it opens, but get a message that there is a LockFile with my profile, and I should exit. But I clicked ok. Then it asks me if I want to upgrade? Now SH starts an Import Wizard, and tells me to insert my data card...then I get a missing parameters message. If I try again, SH locks up, and I have to shut down everything. It won't even read my data card.
OpalRose

OpalRose
03-26-2015 10:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
on the virge Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 53
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: PRS 1 (560) Auto with A-Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10
Humidifier: Philips Respironics
CPAP Pressure: 7-11
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Northern Virginia

Post: #16
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 10:56 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  Ok, it opens, but get a message that there is a LockFile with my profile, and I should exit. But I clicked ok. Then it asks me if I want to upgrade? Now SH starts an Import Wizard, and tells me to insert my data card...then I get a missing parameters message. If I try again, SH locks up, and I have to shut down everything. It won't even read my data card.
OpalRose

Hmmm. When I decided to load Sleepyhead on my XP machine, I already was running Sleepyhead 32 bit 0.9.8.1 on a windows 8.0 machine. I copied the entire pair of folders, as your icon identified, to my XP machine. I opened up the folder and double clicked the icon and SH opened. I pointed to Sleepyhead data folder and imported my data.
I did not try to download Sleepyhead to my XP machine.
03-26-2015 11:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,181
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #17
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 11:05 AM)on the virge Wrote:  
(03-26-2015 10:56 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  Ok, it opens, but get a message that there is a LockFile with my profile, and I should exit. But I clicked ok. Then it asks me if I want to upgrade? Now SH starts an Import Wizard, and tells me to insert my data card...then I get a missing parameters message. If I try again, SH locks up, and I have to shut down everything. It won't even read my data card.
OpalRose

Hmmm. When I decided to load Sleepyhead on my XP machine, I already was running Sleepyhead 32 bit 0.9.8.1 on a windows 8.0 machine. I copied the entire pair of folders, as your icon identified, to my XP machine. I opened up the folder and double clicked the icon and SH opened. I pointed to Sleepyhead data folder and imported my data.
I did not try to download Sleepyhead to my XP machine.

on the virge,
Yes, I am confused. I was running SleepyHead 9.6 with no problems for the last 5 months. Now it seems I can't even go back to that, it's been wiped out.
Between this and doing my taxes, I'm a bit crazed right now. Crazy
Oh well, this too shall pass!
OpalRose

OpalRose
03-26-2015 01:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #18
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 10:56 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  Ok, it opens, but get a message that there is a LockFile with my profile, and I should exit. But I clicked ok. Then it asks me if I want to upgrade? Now SH starts an Import Wizard, and tells me to insert my data card...then I get a missing parameters message. If I try again, SH locks up, and I have to shut down everything. It won't even read my data card.
OpalRose

That sounds like you're going down the right path and getting the right program. You don't get the DLL error when you use that shortcut, do you?

What does the "missing parameters" message say? I don't recall you mentioning that before.

Try using the "new profile" option when it says "Select Profile."

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
03-26-2015 04:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #19
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 10:23 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  SO HOW DO I GET LINKED "inside" the zip file?
Should I try to uninstall everyone and start over???

It doesn't sound like that's what's happening in this case.

It would probably be confusing to try and explain much further, but in Windows, you can "open" a zip file, or you can "extract it." Extract takes the zip file and creates a bunch of new files. "Open" shows you the files within the zip file, but doesn't create the new files. It sort of looks like the files are there, but they're really not there on your hard disk where other programs can run them.

Sorry you asked?

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
03-26-2015 04:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OpalRose Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,181
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto 560 with A Flex
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10 For Her
Humidifier: REMStar heated humidifier with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: Auto Cpap 10-13 AFLEX 1
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Started CPAP Therapy October 23, 2014

Sex: Female
Location: Northeast Ohio, USA

Post: #20
RE: SleepyHead on Windows XP
(03-26-2015 04:27 PM)archangle Wrote:  
(03-26-2015 10:56 AM)OpalRose Wrote:  Ok, it opens, but get a message that there is a LockFile with my profile, and I should exit. It doesn't give me an option to select a different profile. But I clicked ok. Then it asks me if I want to upgrade? Now SH starts an Import Wizard, and tells me to insert my data card...then I get a missing parameters message. If I try again, SH locks up, and I have to shut down everything. It won't even read my data card.
OpalRose

That sounds like you're going down the right path and getting the right program. You don't get the DLL error when you use that shortcut, do you?

What does the "missing parameters" message say? I don't recall you mentioning that before.

Try using the "new profile" option when it says "Select Profile."

archangel,
No, don't get a DSL error if a double click to open shortcut on desktop, but if I hit RUN instead, I will get DSL error.
Now it opens, but takes a long time to open, then a warning box appears telling me there is already a LockFile present with my profile and to close any other SH running.
But I don't have any other open or running. My choice is press OK or cancel!
So I press OK, now SH tells me it needs to upgrade its database for (it lists a serial number of a machine I used for the first 30 days. My DME lost the data card containing data for first 30 days. But it gives me no choice except to press Yes!
If I say no, it logs me off. When, I press Yes, it wants a data card, so I put my current card in, and it just freezes up, won't do anything.
Now the screen gives this message: c0000013 Parameters 75b6bf7c 4 and then it freezes up and I shut down again.
OpalRose

OpalRose
(This post was last modified: 03-26-2015 05:26 PM by OpalRose.)
03-26-2015 05:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  ResScan 5.5 cannot run in Windows 10 ant08 6 349 12-01-2016 12:21 PM
Last Post: cbramsey
  Tips for SpO2 Assistant 3.0.0 in Windows shawn42 4 1,078 10-08-2016 12:23 AM
Last Post: beet
  Can I still get Encore Viewer software to work? Windows 10... ValGal333 7 958 09-05-2016 05:17 AM
Last Post: AUDavidSydney
  Encorebasic - cant open on windows 10 computer stephennic 2 257 09-01-2016 12:37 AM
Last Post: stephennic
  Using Encore on Windows 10 SideSleeper 2 460 07-18-2016 03:01 PM
Last Post: SideSleeper
  ResScan and Windows 10 skydoc01 13 1,558 07-04-2016 05:51 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  Sleepyhead 1.0 Windows 10 install issues edspyhill09 1 527 05-24-2016 07:39 PM
Last Post: AlanE

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)