Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

SleepyHead on Windows XP
#21
(03-26-2015, 05:23 PM)OpalRose Wrote: No, don't get a DSL error if a double click to open shortcut on desktop, but if I hit RUN instead, I will get DSL error.
Now it opens, but takes a long time to open, then a warning box appears telling me there is already a LockFile present with my profile and to close any other SH running.
But I don't have any other open or running. My choice is press OK or cancel!
So I press OK, now SH tells me it needs to upgrade its database for (it lists a serial number of a machine I used for the first 30 days. My DME lost the data card containing data for first 30 days. But it gives me no choice except to press Yes!
If I say no, it logs me off. When, I press Yes, it wants a data card, so I put my current card in, and it just freezes up, won't do anything.
Now the screen gives this message: c0000013 Parameters 75b6bf7c 4 and then it freezes up and I shut down again.
OpalRose

Do you get a "select profile" box? If so, select "new profile" and create a new profile.
Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply
#22
(03-26-2015, 07:13 PM)archangle Wrote:
(03-26-2015, 05:23 PM)OpalRose Wrote: No, don't get a DSL error if a double click to open shortcut on desktop, but if I hit RUN instead, I will get DSL error.
Now it opens, but takes a long time to open, then a warning box appears telling me there is already a LockFile present with my profile and to close any other SH running.
But I don't have any other open or running. My choice is press OK or cancel!
So I press OK, now SH tells me it needs to upgrade its database for (it lists a serial number of a machine I used for the first 30 days. My DME lost the data card containing data for first 30 days. But it gives me no choice except to press Yes!
If I say no, it logs me off. When, I press Yes, it wants a data card, so I put my current card in, and it just freezes up, won't do anything.
Now the screen gives this message: c0000013 Parameters 75b6bf7c 4 and then it freezes up and I shut down again.
OpalRose

Do you get a "select profile" box? If so, select "new profile" and create a new profile.

No archangel, there is no "select profile" box, or I would select it. Just don't know how to get around this mess.
OpalRose


OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#23
(03-26-2015, 05:23 PM)OpalRose Wrote: now SH tells me it needs to upgrade its database for (it lists a serial number of a machine I used for the first 30 days. My DME lost the data card containing data for first 30 days.

Are you moving to a different machine or are you still on the machine you have been using? Can you look at the backup of your data that Sleepyhead had been keeping? If so, do you see a folder in that profile with the folder name = the serial number of that earlier machine? If so try to copy that profile to a new data card and insert that in the computer's card slot.

Post Reply Post Reply


#24
(03-26-2015, 07:58 PM)on the virge Wrote:
(03-26-2015, 05:23 PM)OpalRose Wrote: now SH tells me it needs to upgrade its database for (it lists a serial number of a machine I used for the first 30 days. My DME lost the data card containing data for first 30 days.

Are you moving to a different machine or are you still on the machine you have been using? Can you look at the backup of your data that Sleepyhead had been keeping? If so, do you see a folder in that profile with the folder name = the serial number of that earlier machine? If so try to copy that profile to a new data card and insert that in the computer's card slot.

My DME replaced my machine after the first 30 days, long story...but Sleepyhead always showed the data for both machines as I would see both serial numbers.
The only thing I am lacking is a data card with that info on for the first 30 days, but I have data card in current machine.
I don't know where it would be on computer, because if I click on the original SH Icon that I was using prior, the 9.6 version, the data has been wiped out since trying to download new version. Don't know how or why that would happen.
OpalRose

OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#25
Search your computer for "P-Series" or "p0" or "the earlier serial number" -- no quotation marks.
Post Reply Post Reply
#26
Start->My Documents.

Look for a directory called SleepyHeadData-Unstable

Right click - Rename

CAREFULLY - Change the name to something different by putting an x on the end. i.e.
SleepyHeadData-Unstable-X. You just want to change the name, but leave it as something recognizable in case you want to rename it back later.

Do you have any other directories starting with "SleepyHead" in "My documents?"

Try running your "working" icon again. (The one that doesn't give you DLL errors.)
Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply


#27
(03-26-2015, 08:48 PM)archangle Wrote: Start->My Documents.

Look for a directory called SleepyHeadData-Unstable

Right click - Rename

CAREFULLY - Change the name to something different by putting an x on the end. i.e.
SleepyHeadData-Unstable-X. You just want to change the name, but leave it as something recognizable in case you want to rename it back later.

Do you have any other directories starting with "SleepyHead" in "My documents?"

Try running your "working" icon again. (The one that doesn't give you DLL errors.)


I found 4 files under My Documents:
SleepyHead-0.9
SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit
SleepyHeadData-Testing
SleepyHead-0.9.zip
Which one should I rename and why?
Also under the download file, there are at least 10 files labeled SleepyHead!
OpalRose

OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#28
(03-27-2015, 05:28 AM)OpalRose Wrote: [
I found 4 files under My Documents:
SleepyHead-0.9
SleepyHead-0.9.8-1-Windows-32bit
SleepyHeadData-Testing
SleepyHead-0.9.zip
Which one should I rename and why?
Also under the download file, there are at least 10 files labeled SleepyHead!
OpalRose

Rename SleepyHeadData-Testing, then try to run SH.

I think there's configuration data in that directory. Renaming it may cause SH to create a new configuration from scratch. It may be that your current configuration is messed up.

Rename it instead of deleting, so that, if it doesn't help, you haven't lost your old configuration.
Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply
#29
archangel,
Have tried again to access SH! Get as far as importing data and it now tells me to point my importer at the root folder not the sub folder. This is all over my head.
I thought maby something was wrong with data card, so I had another card, put in PAP this morning and then tried that card, but it gives same message.
The strange thing is, my encore basic program is now acting the same. No matter which data card I use, it gives me a message that there is no PR data card found!
OpalRose

Oops, didn't see your reply. I will now change that name and try again. Will let you know. Thanks.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply


#30
Ok, I changed name on file, went back in and tried to access SH! Now I get a message on my desktop that says:
No SleepyHead data folder found. Would you like SH to use the default location for storing its data?
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\SleepyHeadData-Testing\Profiles\Owner
Then it asks me to select Yes or No
OpalRose
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed very slow in Windows 10 sleepy1235 4 385 04-06-2017, 05:36 PM
Last Post: sleepy1235
  Successfully installed InfoSmart on Windows 10 DrmWEaver 1 370 03-26-2017, 07:20 PM
Last Post: Beej
Wink Windows 10 Rescan will not read flash drive guargauantuanguUgGLE 3 562 02-10-2017, 07:12 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  ResScan 5.5 cannot run in Windows 10 ant08 6 1,285 12-01-2016, 12:21 PM
Last Post: cbramsey
  Tips for SpO2 Assistant 3.0.0 in Windows shawn42 4 3,682 10-08-2016, 12:23 AM
Last Post: beet
  Can I still get Encore Viewer software to work? Windows 10... ValGal333 7 1,630 09-05-2016, 05:17 AM
Last Post: AUDavidSydney
  Encorebasic - cant open on windows 10 computer stephennic 2 519 09-01-2016, 12:37 AM
Last Post: stephennic

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.