Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Sleepyhead says I used machine only 29 minutes last night?!
#1
Question 
I am back to using my AutoPap while my new TAP oral appliance is made. For the past two years, I've been able to get my AHI down to less than 5 with the mouthpiece. I had previously used SleepyHead and was thrilled with the information it provided and how empowered being privy to that info made me feel. So, back on the hose for a bit, I downloaded SleepyHead to my new Mac. All seemed fine until I checked out data from my first night- The data indicated I'd started my sleep session at 2 something in the AM and used the machine only 2 hours. Actually, mask and machine were in use almost seven hours, beginning at shortly before 11p. That was weird but I gave it another go last night. Today, my data indicates I only used my AutoPap for 40 some minutes, once again- at 2 in the morning. Again, I was in bed and masked up well before midnight and arose shortly after 7 AM. What could be going on? Could the card be malfunctioning? Or perhaps the AutoPap? I am confused. Previously, I'd had no issues with data import or display. I would be very grateful for anyone's insight or assistance. Thanks in advance!!
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Check to make sure the machine's clock is set to local time.
Ed Seedhouse
VA7SDH

The above is my opinion.  It is just possible that I may, occasionally, be mistaken.

I am neither a Doctor, nor any other kind of medical professional.

Everything put together sooner or later falls apart.
Your brain is not the boss.
Our forefathers took drugs.
He's no fun he fell right over.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Try shutting your machine off for 5 minutes and turning it back on. Check the time. Try it one more night. If you still have a problem, your machine needs repair. This happened with my brand newbie Airsense for Her back in June. My DME replaced it with another machine, but eventually heard back that it was an electronic failure, which of course, is going to happen in a small number of machines no matter how careful the manufacturer. BUT the same fault can occur when machines get older as well.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
PR machines are factory set to UTC. You cannot change it.

I only used SH about 2 years ago. So, not an expert.
I think there's a setting you in SH you need to change to define the CPAP day.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  PRS1+FlashAir W-03 Recording only 7 minutes of waveform data cntrlwiz 3 90 04-23-2017, 02:46 PM
Last Post: cntrlwiz
  Can a machine provider remotely program your cpap machine? calcuttaman 18 1,260 04-03-2017, 04:16 PM
Last Post: Melman
  Sleepyhead data/SD Card/New Machine pcplus2 1 255 03-25-2017, 09:21 AM
Last Post: Fedman
  Unusual Wave Form not breathing for 5 minutes Fedman 5 246 03-18-2017, 09:00 PM
Last Post: Fedman
  Machine Incompatible with Sleepyhead...Now What? AstralSurfer11 12 561 01-04-2017, 07:18 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  AHI Sleepyhead vs Machine IMSleeplessInSeattle 1 280 09-01-2016, 11:19 AM
Last Post: PaytonA
  Does Sleepyhead support Resmed S10 machine data rich2905 3 685 08-22-2016, 10:58 PM
Last Post: rich2905

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.