Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Sleepyhead thinks I have a Respironics when I have a Resmed
#11
RE: Sleepyhead thinks I have a Respironics when I have a Resmed
(05-29-2018, 09:48 AM)OpalRose Wrote: honeybadger79,
Be sure to order the Clinicians manual for your machine if you haven’t already done so.
https://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-p...tup-manual

Also check the machine/blower hours against your usage hours, just to be sure you weren’t given a used machine.  Heck, if they gave you a recycled SD card from a Respironics machine....just saying!

And no, there was no data from the ResMed machine on SleepyHead.  The ResMed should still show summary data when you get the correct SD card.

Thank you! Just made the request
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#12
RE: Sleepyhead thinks I have a Respironics when I have a Resmed
(05-29-2018, 09:42 AM)honeybadger79 Wrote: I wonder if anything from the ResMed’s memory will still be there and write to a new card

(05-29-2018, 09:48 AM)OpalRose Wrote:   <snip>
..[url=http://sleepyhead.jedimark.net/][/url].  The ResMed should still show summary data when you get the correct SD card.

No, honeybadger79, your detailed data is only written to an SD card during a session.  As OpalRose said, only the summary data (but all of it) will be in the machine.  Painful, I know.

Also you should check the total hours of the machine.  To be considered new, it shouldn't have more than a few days' use.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
RE: Sleepyhead thinks I have a Respironics when I have a Resmed
And here’s the kicker!!


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Post Reply Post Reply
#14
RE: Sleepyhead thinks I have a Respironics when I have a Resmed
Nice! A Philips branded SD card in a Resmed machine. You might be within your rights to complain to the DME.
Have you ever checked your run hours vs therapy hours? Just use the onscreen menu in the About section.
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
RE: Sleepyhead thinks I have a Respironics when I have a Resmed
(05-29-2018, 08:31 PM)Sleeprider Wrote: Nice! A Philips branded SD card in a Resmed machine.  You might be within your rights to complain to the DME.
Have you ever checked your run hours vs therapy hours?  Just use the onscreen menu in the About section.

I may just do that. I think I’ll call them tomorrow.  

So, in the about menu, it says 4911 run hours.  I don’t see therapy hours, but perhaps thats because I have a new card in now.  Ok, just put the old card back in. No difference.
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Philips Respironics DreamStation Auto CPAP macleadd 3 500 05-26-2018, 03:49 PM
Last Post: MitchS
Information [Admin Note] New EncorePro 2.22a software for Philips-Respironics machines SuperSleeper 0 1,314 05-21-2018, 06:53 PM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Respironics M series and sleepyhead car54 4 330 05-17-2018, 05:56 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Resmed setting not matching SleepyHead Albercook 2 356 04-20-2018, 06:11 PM
Last Post: Albercook
  Sleepyhead and ResMed LarryRapp 60 4,085 03-16-2018, 01:00 PM
Last Post: elhamidi
  SleepyHead accuracy in reading ResMed card on Mac okiejack 1 549 01-12-2018, 03:35 PM
Last Post: jaswilliams
Information New EncorePro 2.20 software for Philips-Respironics machines SuperSleeper 16 7,113 10-12-2017, 06:32 PM
Last Post: MitchS


New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.