Post Reply 
Sleepyhead ?
Author Message
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #11
RE: Sleepyhead ?
(06-22-2012 01:16 PM)johns019 Wrote:  The machine displayed a message when I plugged it back in. I forget exactly whati it read, but something like "do not remove SD card".

I think it does that every time you unplug the machine and plug it back in, even if you don't remove the card.

Try it and see.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
06-22-2012 06:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,988
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #12
RE: Sleepyhead ?
(06-22-2012 05:12 PM)johns019 Wrote:  I looked in the clinician's menu, but didn't see "ramp" - I did see "resistance" - I'll go back and look at that.

You have to look in the Provider Mode Setup screen (not the Patient Setup screen)

You should see menu items like this ...

Ramp time 0:00 - 0:45
Ramp start 4.0 - (EPAP / CPAP pres)

Now that I look at this, it could be that what the DME told you was true! According to what I see here I think the ramp feature affects only the EPAP pressure. Since yours is already set at 4.0, there's nothing to ramp up!

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
06-22-2012 07:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
johns019 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 74
Joined: May 2012

Machine: PRS1 BiPAP Pro
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: PRS GoLife
Humidifier: PRS1
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 5
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Massachusetts

Post: #13
RE: Sleepyhead ?
(06-22-2012 06:51 PM)archangle Wrote:  
(06-22-2012 01:16 PM)johns019 Wrote:  The machine displayed a message when I plugged it back in. I forget exactly whati it read, but something like "do not remove SD card".

I think it does that every time you unplug the machine and plug it back in, even if you don't remove the card.

Try it and see.

Yes - you are right - I unplugged it and got the message when I plugged it back in - didn't touch the SD card Thanks
06-22-2012 08:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
johns019 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 74
Joined: May 2012

Machine: PRS1 BiPAP Pro
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: PRS GoLife
Humidifier: PRS1
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 5
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Massachusetts

Post: #14
RE: Sleepyhead ?
(06-22-2012 07:43 PM)Sleepster Wrote:  
(06-22-2012 05:12 PM)johns019 Wrote:  I looked in the clinician's menu, but didn't see "ramp" - I did see "resistance" - I'll go back and look at that.

You have to look in the Provider Mode Setup screen (not the Patient Setup screen)

You should see menu items like this ...

Ramp time 0:00 - 0:45
Ramp start 4.0 - (EPAP / CPAP pres)

Now that I look at this, it could be that what the DME told you was true! According to what I see here I think the ramp feature affects only the EPAP pressure. Since yours is already set at 4.0, there's nothing to ramp up!

I did try it in the Provider mode setup - it doesn't give that option - like you said - it must be because the EPAP is set as low as it goes.
06-22-2012 08:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)