Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
#1
Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Hi,

I have switched from a Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto recently and I'm trying to understand the differences in the numbers on OSCAR.

However I lot of apnea types that are shown when I was using my Philips Dreamstation are no no longer in the report since I use my Resmed.  

With the Philips I had a lot of RERA's, Periodic Breathing, ... all things that I have not even seen once since I used my resmed.  

Any idea's?  Is it the Resmed that cannot detect these things?
Also my CA's have doubled, but stayed below 1.  Is that good?  Or should a try to finetune the device to get the CA's lower?

I have included the 7th on Philips, and the 25th on Resmed.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
I deleted the image link in your post because it was extremely long and invalid. Please try again using the attachment feature.
Sleeprider
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

____________________________________________
Download OSCAR Software
Soft Cervical Collar
Optimizing Therapy
Organize your OSCAR Charts
Attaching Files
Mask Primer
How To Deal With Equipment Supplier


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Thanks.  I have edited the original post above and used attachments now.

Jos
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Drop the calendar and pie chart or use F12 to take screenshot or screenshot from the view menu.

Neither numbers are bad and are what I call normal fluctuation.

How do you feel, a critical review without looking at your chart please.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
I have included the 2 new screenshots using F12.  Thanks for the hint :-)

I'm feeling ok, but not more than that.  A lot of days I keep on going as long as I'm busy.  Give me a break, and I'd die for a 10 minute nap.  

However, it has been worse.  Difficult to say if the Resmed is doing better.  I do have to get used to VAuto Bilevel coming from CPAP too.  So I have some difficulty falling a sleep.  I need to give it some time to get used.  Also with Philips, it had it's ups and downs.  However, things like RERA always showed up on Philips, and never show up on my Resmed.

Jos


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
One more change. In OSCAR go to View / Reset Graphs / Standard. This set was chosen specifically to show the most important charts. Please do this for next time.

Two reasons for not having RERAs
1. ResMed is very aggressive against Flow Limits, the foundation of RERAs
2. You are using a PS of 4. PS is the best too against Flow Limits ans something that PR machines lack. Flex is not comparable.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Some things you'll need to consider, you changed brands and things will be different in view on OSCAR. If I've got it right, certain things will not show on OSCAR until/unless they occur on the new PAP. If true, these items aren't showing as the ResMed takes care of them and don't show up.

Second, you stepped up into Auto BPAP, which is slightly different in handling. Not a bad thing just different.

Central Apnea might go up slightly for many reasons, 1 being increased PS. Another is CA are always consistently inconsistent meaning they vary for no reason You state centrals doubled, but it's still at or below 1. This isn't an issue.

I would have you consider increasing EPAP Min from 4 to 6 if you feel you would like a bit more air, if that's an issue.
Dave

OSCAR
Standard OSCAR Chart Order
Mask Primer
Dealing With A DME
Soft Cervical Collar Wiki
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEBSITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Dave, I think you are, from a need more air point of view treating BiLevel EPAP the same as you would a CPAP "Pressure". Use Inhale pressure for this measure and here the OP is 8 (Min EPAP + PS) which is OK.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Thanks for the feedback guys.

The last week's I have been using Nasal sprays to cover the lack of air feeling.

Increasing the lows is difficult for the moment. The feeling with a bilevel is quite a change coming from CPAP. It feels a bit like my noise is blowing up like a balloon on each intake. I'm quite sure I just need to get used to it. 

I could be wrong, but is the VAuto also adapting/learning? In the beginning the Resmed gave max pressure just after I had the feeling my breath has finished. It felt like gasping each time. Either I got used to it, or the machine adapted towards my breathing time cycle.
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: Switched from Philips Dreamstation CPAP To Resmed Autocurve 10 VAuto
Is the VAuto used?
If so a factory reset to put settings at defaults, then reset your settings.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Exclaimation [News] RECALL THREAD-- IMPORTANT PHILIPS DREAMSTATION & SYSTEM ONE USERS Sleeprider 1,574 110,820 44 minutes ago
Last Post: btreger
  New AirCurve S10 Vauto set at fixed pressure saltydawg2 12 253 10-12-2021, 07:40 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  SoClean sues Philips [updated] Jeff8356 8 333 10-12-2021, 06:11 PM
Last Post: hegel
  Switched from APAP to BIPAP AmirKas 223 4,902 10-09-2021, 02:20 PM
Last Post: AmirKas
  Philips Respironics Recall Replacement Tally RayBee 1 452 10-09-2021, 11:37 AM
Last Post: RayBee
  Unable to change my Dreamstation 2 CPAP settings mkorine1 2 202 10-03-2021, 11:35 AM
Last Post: mkorine1
  Moved to ResMed AirSense10 Auto from Dreamstation SleepyOzzy 1 184 09-29-2021, 12:31 AM
Last Post: Melman


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.