Post Reply 
[Symptoms] CARD ERROR
Author Message
cknight109 Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Remstar Pro C-Flex+
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Opus 360
Humidifier: System One Heated
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
CARD ERROR
When I go thru the procedure to enter provider mode - I receive the message "SD Card:Remove and Reinsert" this happens after I took my machine in to have the pressure checked out.

I remove power, remove/reinsert card and power the machine up. Get the prescription accepted message and all appears OK. Just unable to enter provider mode??

Additionally, the option to view the AHI was no longer visible on the user setup screen, so apparently that option was changed.

Should I take the machine back to the home provider or purchase an another sd card and reprogram??
11-28-2012 03:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #2
RE: CARD ERROR
Settings or "prescriptions" can be written to the SD card by the Encore software. They can be written as "set one time" or "set every time". Your DME (CPAP seller) put the prescription on your card with the "set every time" option. This prevents you from changing settings and gives you the card error.

You can either format the card on your PC, or use a different card to allow you to change your settings.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
11-28-2012 04:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #3
RE: CARD ERROR
Hi cknight109 and welcome to the forum
to show AHI/leak/PB ... you need to turn "on" in the clinical menu

you can get the manual for your machine via Email (section three .. make sure you ask for the right one)
http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

whats archangle said and also you can leave the card out till you get a new card.
when you insert a new card ... the machine write compliance data on the card, might be some flow data missing
(This post was last modified: 11-28-2012 05:48 AM by zonk.)
11-28-2012 05:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,430
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #4
RE: CARD ERROR
Hi cknight109 and WELCOME! to the forum.!
I echo what has been said so far but hang inthere for more suggestions and best of luck.

trish6hundred
11-28-2012 06:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
cknight109 Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Remstar Pro C-Flex+
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Opus 360
Humidifier: System One Heated
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #5
RE: CARD ERROR
(11-28-2012 04:57 AM)archangle Wrote:  Settings or "prescriptions" can be written to the SD card by the Encore software. They can be written as "set one time" or "set every time". Your DME (CPAP seller) put the prescription on your card with the "set every time" option. This prevents you from changing settings and gives you the card error.

You can either format the card on your PC, or use a different card to allow you to change your settings.
OK the DME must have made the change, because prior to the past event I was ABLE to change settings.
I would prefer to use another card, I suppose the SD card in just a normal non-HC variety that I can purchase and configure the settings
per the prescription and enable the AHI display.
11-28-2012 10:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
archangle Offline
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,159
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #6
RE: CARD ERROR
(11-28-2012 10:31 PM)cknight109 Wrote:  OK the DME must have made the change, because prior to the past event I was ABLE to change settings.
I would prefer to use another card, I suppose the SD card in just a normal non-HC variety that I can purchase and configure the settings
per the prescription and enable the AHI display.

2 GB SD cards work. I've tried a few SDHC cards and haven't had any problems with them either.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
11-29-2012 03:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
cknight109 Offline

New Members

Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Remstar Pro C-Flex+
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Opus 360
Humidifier: System One Heated
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #7
RE: CARD ERROR
(11-29-2012 03:03 AM)archangle Wrote:  
(11-28-2012 10:31 PM)cknight109 Wrote:  OK the DME must have made the change, because prior to the past event I was ABLE to change settings.
I would prefer to use another card, I suppose the SD card in just a normal non-HC variety that I can purchase and configure the settings
per the prescription and enable the AHI display.

2 GB SD cards work. I've tried a few SDHC cards and haven't had any problems with them either.

Thanks will pu one up today and give a "whirl" Happy Holidays
Charles
11-29-2012 08:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [CPAP] Error code E33 1captnronrosser 3 265 10-14-2016 04:10 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [CPAP] Service Required Error Codes - Inner Workings of a CPAP machine SuperSleeper 18 65,274 10-10-2016 01:48 PM
Last Post: juan345
  ResMed S9 Humidifer 5i Error Message atta_gurrrrl 3 2,095 07-08-2016 10:58 AM
Last Post: Moe52
  A10 error- tubing blocked check your tubing dwd1249 9 624 07-08-2016 09:33 AM
Last Post: sonicboom
  Airsense Autoset 10, "Error: power connector in rear is not plugged in" Possum 11 1,152 06-08-2016 05:54 PM
Last Post: sdb7802
  [CPAP] Resmed System Error 101F???? CJM99 10 815 06-08-2016 04:53 AM
Last Post: CJM99
Angry [Equipment] ResMed S9 AutoSet - Error message! rocknroehl 2 1,091 03-24-2016 08:45 PM
Last Post: rocknroehl

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)