Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
#1
Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
I had just received my DS2 to replace my recalled DS1. As i noted in another thread, it can not connect with the modem and thus I had to transfer the settings myself.  The DreamMapper app seemed to indicate a "normal" night for me (i.e. pretty much the same results). However, something felt different. I can't quite put my finger on it, but I felt a bit "wired" this morning when I woke up. I downloaded OSACR (never used it before). Can someone take a look at these screenshots and see if anything jumps out.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
Here is the last screenshot.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
I would recommend turning off your Ramp and changing your flex level from 3 to 2. For some reason most people complain that Flex level 3 on Philips DS machines feel like it is out of sync with your natural breathing including myself. Also, you might try C-Flex if A-Flex doesn't feel right to you. Nothing else really stands out to me.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
SleepinAZ........

"Also, you might try C-Flex if A-Flex doesn't feel right to you."

While the DS1 had Flex-A and Flex-C selectable, I don't believe there is a choice in the DS2 and I 'think' it uses what would be a Flex-A algorithm. I have looked through the clinical menu and all I could find was Flex 1,2,or 3
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
(06-22-2022, 12:30 PM)SleepinAZ Wrote:  For some reason most people complain that Flex level 3 on Philips DS machines feel like it is out of sync with your natural breathing including myself. 

Yes, I seemed to notice that on the DS2 even thought the DS1 was on 3 and seemed ok. 
Thanks.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
Ok good to know StratCat48. I have a DS1 and a DS go which have both Flex A and C. Didn't know Philips made a change with the DS2 to just one option Flex, likely A. If and when Philips replaces either of my fairly new units with a DS2 (hopefully) I will try it out and see if I can perceive any differences.
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
SleepinAZ............

When I had my DS1 it was set to C-Flex. My DS2 shows A-Flex in OSCAR, so I presume that's what it is. I can't say I noticed any difference going from one to the other.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
(06-22-2022, 02:57 PM)SleepinAZ Wrote:  Didn't know Philips made a change with the DS2 to just one option Flex, likely A. 

FWIW, the DS2 has Flex options of Off, 1, 2 & 3  I did not see an Auto like on the DS1. On my DS1, there are two separate Flex settings. The first one is set to Auto, the second one is set to 3. So I am not sure if the Auto over-rides that 3 (on the DS1).  Note: I had never had to mess with any of these settings before, so I am not sure what a lot of them do.
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
In regards to my previous post, I did not see the previous ones that talk about Flex A & Flex C (I don't even know what those are).
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: Texas Mark (Therapy Thread)
Sorry for the confusion. On my DS1 and DS Go in the menu under "Comfort" when I scroll over to "Flex" and select it I can chose from Flex A, Off, or Flex C. Not sure what firmware version I am running, but I got both my DS1 & Go new in 2020. Like StratCat48, I don't remember much if any difference from Flex A to Flex C, but I could tell a difference from from Flex level 2 vs. 3. For me I felt like I was constantly out of sync with my breathing vs. the DS on level 3. I guess from what you are saying and from what I have read, Phillips has changed up their menu on the DS2 and has removed a lot of the selections a user can make, including access to user data.
Post Reply Post Reply






Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Exclaimation [News] RECALL THREAD-- IMPORTANT PHILIPS DREAMSTATION & SYSTEM ONE USERS Sleeprider 2,197 204,584 5 hours ago
Last Post: btreger
  mchris' Therapy Thread mchris 1 60 Yesterday, 08:44 PM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
Grin bballkj7 (Therapy Thread] bballkj7 17 633 Yesterday, 04:35 PM
Last Post: Gideon
Angry AngrySleepr's Therapy Thread AngrySleepr 35 506 Yesterday, 03:06 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Cartab’s therapy thread cartab 61 1,159 Yesterday, 11:46 AM
Last Post: cartab
  New Thread-Now using Vauto, run of bad nights Lorrubdb 0 82 07-04-2022, 03:20 PM
Last Post: Lorrubdb
  [Diagnosis] paulauf - Therapy Thread paulauf 33 1,036 07-04-2022, 06:34 AM
Last Post: paulauf


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.