Post Reply 
The report goes weird: the data or the software goes wrong?
Author Message
asdftalk Offline

Members

Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2016

Machine: Remstar Auto CPAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Amara Gel CPAP
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: DC

Post: #1
The report goes weird: the data or the software goes wrong?
I installed Sleepyhead and got the data from my parents who lived in a different city. When I print out the report, some charts look weird. Could someone tell me which part goes wrong: data or software ?

- For Pressure, the chart only shows a range of 0-10 although the Machine is set between 4-16. How could I fix it?
-For Respiratory Rate, the max number is 50. The data is corrupted or the software does not read it correctly?
-For Minute Vent, the max number is 139.88. What goes wrong here?
-For Tidal Volume, the max number is 10760. How to fix it?
-Large Leak, the max number is 51.41. How to fix it?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
07-18-2016 10:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
asdftalk Offline

Members

Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2016

Machine: Remstar Auto CPAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Amara Gel CPAP
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: DC

Post: #2
RE: The report goes weird: the data or the software goes wrong?
two more screeshots


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
07-18-2016 10:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
green wings Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 548
Joined: Feb 2016

Machine: Respironics System One RemStar Pro (460)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10
Humidifier: integrated humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 13.0 cm
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: using CPAP since Jan. 2016

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: US

Post: #3
RE: The report goes weird: the data or the software goes wrong?
Hi, asdftalk. You can change the y-axis values on the charts by placing your cursor over the y-axis then right-clicking. Some options will come up - one of them is "Y-Axis scaling mode".

Your SleepyHead pressure graph has the y-axis on "auto-fit" right now. It seems the pressure didn't go above 10. If you want to rescale the pressure graph upper value to 20, you can do that.

The only number I see that looks like SleepyHead didn't get data from the machine is the 0.0 listed for max pressure when the machine was in APAP mode. (where it says "APAP 7.0/11.0/13.0/0.0" over the top of the pressure graph).

I have a PR System One 460 model machine. It doesn't have a true auto mode, but I can run it in auto-trial. When I do that, SleepyHead displays a zero for max pressure just like your graph shows. I'm not sure of the reason for this. Since the 90%/95% pressure value shows up on the graph and that's very close to the maximum pressure value, I haven't worried about it.

The max pressure does show up in the daily version of the statistics. It may be that another version of SH would display the max pressure correctly on the graph that you're looking at. Not sure.

As far as the high values for flow rate and tidal volume, those are probably correct. If we take just a couple of really fast breaths, a single high breaths/minute rate will be calculated and end up in the stats as the maximum value, which is why it's often better to look at the 90%/95% value rather than the true maximum for some graphs.

I can't say for sure that all the values SleepyHead is displaying for you are correct, but I can say that they are very similar to values that I see on my own graphs.

(07-18-2016 10:04 PM)asdftalk Wrote:  I installed Sleepyhead and got the data from my parents who lived in a different city. When I print out the report, some charts look weird. Could someone tell me which part goes wrong: data or software ?

- For Pressure, the chart only shows a range of 0-10 although the Machine is set between 4-16. How could I fix it?
-For Respiratory Rate, the max number is 50. The data is corrupted or the software does not read it correctly?
-For Minute Vent, the max number is 139.88. What goes wrong here?
-For Tidal Volume, the max number is 10760. How to fix it?
-Large Leak, the max number is 51.41. How to fix it?
07-19-2016 08:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
asdftalk Offline

Members

Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2016

Machine: Remstar Auto CPAP
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Amara Gel CPAP
Humidifier: unsure
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: DC

Post: #4
RE: The report goes weird: the data or the software goes wrong?
(07-19-2016 08:47 AM)green wings Wrote:  Hi, asdftalk. You can change the y-axis values on the charts by placing your cursor over the y-axis then right-clicking. Some options will come up - one of them is "Y-Axis scaling mode".

Your SleepyHead pressure graph has the y-axis on "auto-fit" right now. It seems the pressure didn't go above 10. If you want to rescale the pressure graph upper value to 20, you can do that.

The only number I see that looks like SleepyHead didn't get data from the machine is the 0.0 listed for max pressure when the machine was in APAP mode. (where it says "APAP 7.0/11.0/13.0/0.0" over the top of the pressure graph).

I have a PR System One 460 model machine. It doesn't have a true auto mode, but I can run it in auto-trial. When I do that, SleepyHead displays a zero for max pressure just like your graph shows. I'm not sure of the reason for this. Since the 90%/95% pressure value shows up on the graph and that's very close to the maximum pressure value, I haven't worried about it.

The max pressure does show up in the daily version of the statistics. It may be that another version of SH would display the max pressure correctly on the graph that you're looking at. Not sure.

As far as the high values for flow rate and tidal volume, those are probably correct. If we take just a couple of really fast breaths, a single high breaths/minute rate will be calculated and end up in the stats as the maximum value, which is why it's often better to look at the 90%/95% value rather than the true maximum for some graphs.

I can't say for sure that all the values SleepyHead is displaying for you are correct, but I can say that they are very similar to values that I see on my own graphs.

[quote='asdftalk' pid='169493' dateline='1468897449']
I installed Sleepyhead and got the data from my parents who lived in a different city. When I print out the report, some charts look weird. Could someone tell me which part goes wrong: data or software ?

- For Pressure, the chart only shows a range of 0-10 although the Machine is set between 4-16. How could I fix it?
-For Respiratory Rate, the max number is 50. The data is corrupted or the software does not read it correctly?
-For Minute Vent, the max number is 139.88. What goes wrong here?
-For Tidal Volume, the max number is 10760. How to fix it?
-Large Leak, the max number is 51.41. How to fix it?
Thanks
07-19-2016 09:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  DreamMapper Software Data Hog Texasaaa 5 202 12-03-2016 03:20 AM
Last Post: Texasaaa
  Sleepyhead oximeter data-wrong days awoodby 5 494 11-04-2016 11:27 PM
Last Post: SaldusMiegas
Gross Sleepyhead - Opens Wrong Default Data Folder EVERY TIME! marc31 14 670 08-03-2016 09:40 AM
Last Post: Roy289
Question New to this -- What am I doing wrong?? DreamStation/Sleepyhead crazy4disney 4 521 07-28-2016 11:10 AM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
  Printing Report from Sleepyhead kristinchontelle 10 1,068 07-19-2016 09:07 PM
Last Post: eseedhouse
Question SleepyHead v1.0.0-beta-2 Data wrong Snowleopard28 6 473 07-08-2016 01:49 AM
Last Post: Snowleopard28
  Sleepyhead 1.0.0 beta 2 bug report cpdaniel 0 228 06-25-2016 11:46 AM
Last Post: cpdaniel

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)