Post Reply 
There Should Be A Switch...
Author Message
TyroneShoes Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 505
Joined: Oct 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: AirFit P10
Humidifier: Resmed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Post: #11
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
I use autostart because the xPAP sits behind my bed. My arms aren't long enough. Or flexible enough.

Here's where autostart could be better. If I need to reposition the mask, say something to a bed partner without sounding like I am drowning, or just need to tell my Amazon Echo to lower the volume a little bit, I could just take off the mask and put it back on. It works perfectly. But autostart considers that the beginning of a new session, and records the night as multiple sessions. There should be a way to have it realize that a 30-90 second gap doesn't mean it needs to record separate sessions, and that a pee break might sometimes be in order.
05-26-2015 07:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleeprider Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,345
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed Aircurve 10 Vauto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: Resmed Climateline
CPAP Pressure: Auto Bilevel 18/9, PS 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Where they make Respironics

Post: #12
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
When the moment is right, will you be ready?

Yep, we needs remotes.

______________________________________________
Organize your SleepyHead Data
Post your SleepyHead Data from Imgur
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
05-26-2015 08:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
trailrider Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 304
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: A10 Autoset for Her
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Eson or P10
Humidifier: autoset
CPAP Pressure: 6-12 DME, 7-13 me
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: engineer. EPR at 3, unheated hose, humidity at 2. Routine hose entanglement.

Sex: Female
Location: Ontario

Post: #13
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
I have no doubt a remote for my machine would either be lost or chewed. And as soon as I purchase a replacement, the original would be found.
05-26-2015 08:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OMyMyOHellYes Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 915
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics 560 Auto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage FX
Humidifier: Respironics System One (no heated hose)
CPAP Pressure: 08.0-15.0 cm/H2O
CPAP Software: EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Texas

Post: #14
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
(05-26-2015 07:46 PM)TyroneShoes Wrote:  But autostart considers that the beginning of a new session, and records the night as multiple sessions. There should be a way to have it realize that a 30-90 second gap doesn't mean it needs to record separate sessions, and that a pee break might sometimes be in order.

Sessions? I don't think it records sessions. It records the time it was being used in a 24 hour period. With starts and stops. It doesn't consider each start/stop independently from others in that 24 hour period. At least not what I have been able to see.

OMMOHY
05-26-2015 10:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
krelvin Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 155
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Auto BiLevel
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Quattro Air
Humidifier: S9 Series H5i Heated Humidifier with Climate Control
CPAP Pressure: 10.6cm - 18cm - PS 4cm
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: FlashAir WiFi SDcard with SleepMaster/FlashPAP - Weather Nut

Sex: Male
Location: Mesa AZ

Post: #15
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
(05-26-2015 10:22 PM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote:  Sessions? I don't think it records sessions. It records the time it was being used in a 24 hour period. With starts and stops. It doesn't consider each start/stop independently from others in that 24 hour period. At least not what I have been able to see.
Sure it does...

[Image: iFLC1Vp.png]

But who cares? The overall results are a total of all the sessions for the night. A break is just a break, the sessions still get added to the night totals...

In the above, a 5:18 session followed immediately by a 1h session and a longer break followed by 3:14 "session". It all counted for the "night".

What was the cause for the break, don't recall, but the machine has no problems recording how long I used the machine which is all that really matters.

BTW, it is about 1:15am right now. I'm up because of a server down page. I would still be sleeping if it wasn't for that. Noted the issue, nothing can be done as it is a whole office down and out of my control. Will be up for about 20-30 mins and then just go back to sleep for the rest of the night.

Is this a problem with OSA, no, its just life, my job and I just deal with it. Multiple sessions, no big deal.

Current Settings PS 4.0 over 10.6-18.0 (cmH2O) BiLevel Auto
TNET Sleep Resource Pages
CPAP Machine Database
(This post was last modified: 05-27-2015 03:16 AM by krelvin.)
05-27-2015 03:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
OMyMyOHellYes Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 915
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics 560 Auto
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Mirage FX
Humidifier: Respironics System One (no heated hose)
CPAP Pressure: 08.0-15.0 cm/H2O
CPAP Software: EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Texas

Post: #16
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
Hunh. Never saw that screen. Learned something new this morning. What software is that using that shows the sessions? But like we said, whatever they are called, they have no real meaning when discussing how you slept through a night. They are all aggregated for those discussions. It's not like you have to have 4 hour sessions for compliance if that's an issue.

OMMOHY
(This post was last modified: 05-27-2015 06:17 AM by OMyMyOHellYes.)
05-27-2015 06:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
player Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 412
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: Resmed A10 Autoset For Her
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed A10
Humidifier: Resmed A10 Autosset
CPAP Pressure: 11-16
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: It's a... mad world...

Sex: Male
Location: Canada

Post: #17
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
(05-27-2015 06:15 AM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote:  What software is that using that shows the sessions?

Sleepyhead. Under the pie chart on the left side.
05-27-2015 07:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,492
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #18
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
If I need to adjust mask without the jet wash I just pop the swivel off the mask and let the hose hang off the hose buddy. Do that for potty breaks too. This way the display light doesn't come on when I shut the machine off causing the dog to bark and the wife to wake up. Might record a leak for a short time but I'm not worried about that.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
05-27-2015 10:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
antdroid Offline

Members

Posts: 19
Joined: May 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Respironics Nuance Pro & Philips Respironics Wisp
Humidifier: AirSense Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 4-14
CPAP Software: SleepyHead Other Software

Other Comments: Enginerd by day. Just a nerd by night.

Sex: Male
Location: Seattle

Post: #19
RE: There Should Be A Switch...
One of the very first things I was searching for when I got my AS10 was if it had an app to view stats and control the unit. I was excited to hear that it had built-in wireless 3G functionality, but then was sad to see that it was only used for sending data. No app to remotely turn on and off. I would find this super handy since i put mine below my bed. It's on a makeshift cart so I can slide it in and out but it's not as simple as pressing OFF on my phone or another remote.
05-27-2015 12:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 broken on-off switch koshari 12 1,123 11-07-2016 05:19 PM
Last Post: Insomniac II
Question AHI Higher AFter Switch from Nasal Pillows to Full Mask Sleepypokey 8 502 10-26-2016 03:07 PM
Last Post: Kadenz
  Apria is annoying me, but don't know how to switch kdmorris410 44 2,034 07-09-2016 09:17 AM
Last Post: kdmorris410
  Switch repair on Resmed S8 Escape II Images MRIBOB 5 4,526 06-20-2016 05:32 AM
Last Post: sweet dreams
  Airsense 10 - Bright light from on/off switch Dagmar 5 1,341 01-03-2016 03:45 PM
Last Post: Dagmar
Gross [Equipment] ResMed Airfit10 tubing switch? konstrued 3 796 08-26-2015 12:43 PM
Last Post: truetopath
Question [Equipment] On off switch lewisag 5 2,115 07-18-2015 10:56 AM
Last Post: me50

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)