Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
#1
Question 
Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
Hello everybody,

I have received my brand new ResMed Airsense 10 Auto, with a power supply made for North America. The power cord has two symmetrical prongs with 7A / 125 V.

For work reasons I sometimes visit other countries, especially Europe, where the regular power tension is 220V.

Should I get a new power unit for the APAP, or can I just change the power cord (that is, the piece that attaches to the power unit and a wall socket)?

Thank you!
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
The power adapter is dual voltage and will work fine for 110v or 240v all you need is suitable adapter to convert the North American connector to the appropriate power connector no power transformation needed so they are only a few dollars either in the airport or from amazon. When travelling I use an extension lead with two power shockers on it plug the appropriate adapter on one end as in some hotels the power is far away from the bed I can then plug my phone in to charge and my machine. The extension lead fits in my cpap bag with no issue. I am in The UK and travel the other way but it’s both the same as I imported one of my resmed autosets from the US no need for a specific power cord as the plug changes depending where in Europe you go.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
(01-12-2019, 01:26 AM)DrAHI Wrote: Hello everybody,

I have received my brand new ResMed Airsense 10 Auto, with a power supply made for North America. The power cord has two symmetrical prongs with 7A / 125 V.

For work reasons I sometimes visit other countries, especially Europe, where the regular power tension is 220V.

Should I get a new power unit for the APAP, or can I just change the power cord (that is, the piece that attaches to the power unit and a wall socket)?

Thank you!

According to ResMed, their power supply accepts "World Wide Input Voltage 100-240VAC 50/60Hz OVP, OCP, SCP Protection (OVP: Over Voltage output Protection. OCP: Over Current output Protection." I also know it accepts 400-Hz 110 aircraft voltage. Therefore you would need an adapter plug from the American standard 110 AC plug to the unique plug at your destination. Always confirm the power specifications on your power supply. Just make sure that your destination power is not DC (rare). 

90W power supply unit

AC input range:

100–240V, 50–60Hz 1.0–1.5A, Class II 115V, 400Hz 1.5A, Class II (nominal for aircraft use)

DC output:

24V 3.75A

Typical power consumption:

53W (57VA)

Peak power consumption:
104W (108VA)
"The object in life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane." -- Marcus Aurelius
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
Yeah, you can get the adapter at any luggage store, general goods store (walmart, kmart, best buy), etc.
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#5
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
...and with a probability of approx. 96%, the commercial lodging at which you will stay will be able to provide their intrepid guests from afar with adapters of all kinds.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
Hi there. 

I just received my ResMed Autosense 10 too and will be traveling to Southeast Asia in a few weeks. The DME said all I needed was the converter plug. I have a 7 in one from Amazon that also has USB ports for charging my phone. I did also buy the matching battery pack in case the plug at my seat on the plane isn't working. But I also have a 17.5 hour flight. 

Best,

Darci
Post Reply Post Reply
#7
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
(01-12-2019, 01:51 PM)DarciWantsToSleep Wrote: Hi there. 

I just received my ResMed Autosense 10 too and will be traveling to Southeast Asia in a few weeks. The DME said all I needed was the converter plug. I have a 7 in one from Amazon that also has USB ports for charging my phone. I did also buy the matching battery pack in case the plug at my seat on the plane isn't working. But I also have a 17.5 hour flight. 

Best,

Darci

Beware of the multi adapters. They can expose you to live current.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hvOTiQKkQMo
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#8
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
Beware of the multi adapters. They can expose you to live current.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hvOTiQKkQMo

Many thanks for the safety video ... and unexpectedly, the video author who has a number of interesting and technical videos.  -- steve
"The object in life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane." -- Marcus Aurelius
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
If you know the outlet standard where you're going, why not just pick up an extra power input cord for the machine to use in place of the US-style cord?  

Search for something like "C7 Euro power cord" and it might give you some other options.  

Having used adapters in the past while living in South Africa for a couple of years, I much prefer the option of swapping power input cords when possible.

Anyway, just something to think about.
Post Reply Post Reply
#10
RE: Traveling with ResMed Airsense 10 Power Supply
(01-13-2019, 08:41 AM)Hamguy515 Wrote: If you know the outlet standard where you're going, why not just pick up an extra power input cord for the machine to use in place of the US-style cord?  

Search for something like "C7 Euro power cord" and it might give you some other options.  

Having used adapters in the past while living in South Africa for a couple of years, I much prefer the option of swapping power input cords when possible.

Anyway, just something to think about.

For me it depends on the duration. For a week or two just use the correct plug adapter beyond that eg on my us imported machine that I use in the UK full time change the cable
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Need set-up help for ResMed Airsense 10 for Her duncanblizzard 30 530 Today, 09:49 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Equipment] Tube blocked Error in Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset ddsr 3 117 01-20-2019, 11:26 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  Upgraded to Resmed AirSense 10, but ... heropass 9 425 12-28-2018, 03:24 PM
Last Post: dmeRT
  Airsense Autoset 10, "Error: power connector in rear is not plugged in" Possum 21 3,954 12-26-2018, 01:29 PM
Last Post: Fats Drywaller
  All you wanted to know about the ResMed Airsense 10 sharp56 229 162,582 12-23-2018, 02:23 AM
Last Post: biyahero
  [CPAP] Obtaining a Clinical Manual fot ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet biyahero 3 221 12-22-2018, 10:04 PM
Last Post: biyahero
  ResMed Airsense 10 clock Crownsouth 2 217 12-18-2018, 10:32 PM
Last Post: srlevine1


New Posts   Today's Posts






About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.