Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

[Treatment] Airsense 10 Autoset reporting high AHI compared to S9
#1
I had been using Resmed S9 for year and half with reported AHI around 3 with the pressure set to 11. I was doing well on it.

For various reasons, I had to buy another machine and this time I got the Airsense 10 autoset. Now my reported AHI is 10 with pressure running around 9. All my settings are on Auto.

I believe most of the time its user error that causes issue. Anyone have any insights on what I can do to fix it. What setting can I change to get back my S9 performance? Anyone face this situation?

Needless to say my sleep sucks and I am paying the price at daytime.

Any suggestions will be helpful.

++++++++ Settings +++++++++++++
All set to Auto
EPR is on 3
Use nasal Mask
I get smiley face on everything
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Which S9?
Your 10 series Autoset is running in what mode: Auto or straight CPAP?
If Auto, what min and max pressure is it set to?
===============================
If you were running an S9 in CPAP fixed pressure of 11; and are now running a 10 series Autoset in auto mode, then your min and max pressure should bracket 11. Especially important would be min pressure. It should only be about 2 below 11 = 9. If it's set to say 4 or 6, then you will have apneas before the machine advances pressure.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
(01-20-2016, 12:13 AM)justMongo Wrote: Which S9?
Your 10 series Autoset is running in what mode: Auto or straight CPAP?
If Auto, what min and max pressure is it set to?
===============================
If you were running an S9 in CPAP fixed pressure of 11; and are now running a 10 series Autoset in auto mode, then your min and max pressure should bracket 11. Especially important would be min pressure. It should only be about 2 below 11 = 9. If it's set to say 4 or 6, then you will have apneas before the machine advances pressure.

Thank you very much justMango. I was using Resmed S9 elite. Now my Airsense 10 runs on auto. However, my bracket was from 4 to 13 I realize now from your post it should probably be 9-12 since my sleep study said I should run on 11. I cap it at 13 from a safety point of view.

I am assuming changing this bracket will not change my start pressure as I like the start of 4 and let it ramp up as I fall asleep.

I will try it out tonite and see if it makes a difference and report back for any one who might be running into something similar.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
HI smallur,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
I wish you much success as you continue your CPAP therapy, good lukc with the new machine.
Hang in there for more responses to your post.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(01-20-2016, 01:10 AM)smallur Wrote:
(01-20-2016, 12:13 AM)justMongo Wrote: Which S9?
Your 10 series Autoset is running in what mode: Auto or straight CPAP?
If Auto, what min and max pressure is it set to?
===============================
If you were running an S9 in CPAP fixed pressure of 11; and are now running a 10 series Autoset in auto mode, then your min and max pressure should bracket 11. Especially important would be min pressure. It should only be about 2 below 11 = 9. If it's set to say 4 or 6, then you will have apneas before the machine advances pressure.

Thank you very much justMango. I was using Resmed S9 elite. Now my Airsense 10 runs on auto. However, my bracket was from 4 to 13 I realize now from your post it should probably be 9-12 since my sleep study said I should run on 11. I cap it at 13 from a safety point of view.

I am assuming changing this bracket will not change my start pressure as I like the start of 4 and let it ramp up as I fall asleep.

I will try it out tonite and see if it makes a difference and report back for any one who might be running into something similar.

smallur,
If you are going to use ramp with a start pressure of 11, then your ramp start should be closer to your start pressure.

Try setting ramp to start at 7 or 8. That shouldn't bother you if you were using a Cpap pressure of 11.

OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#6
It will not change your ramp.
However, starting the ramp too low has several negative aspects.
1) Some users feel that 4 does not provide enough air; so, they start out at 6.
2) The mask may not leak at ramp start but will by end of ramp. (One reason I do not use ramp.)
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  I changed my resmed AirSense 10 Autoset to auto jasonarmstrong 6 141 Yesterday, 12:29 PM
Last Post: jasonarmstrong
  Ramping on ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset victorndc 2 116 09-19-2017, 02:46 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  How do I know if pressure is too high? gimmedaREM 8 258 09-15-2017, 06:03 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  High Pressures Possible w/ Nasal/Pillow Mask? JonnyCPAP 9 254 09-15-2017, 07:35 AM
Last Post: Shift Worker
  Full face mask recommendation s for high pressure slumberland 8 472 08-26-2017, 02:39 PM
Last Post: PaulaO2
  Noisy AirSense 10 AutoSet russjpaul 5 289 08-20-2017, 05:50 PM
Last Post: JamesW
  ResMed AirSense 10 (A10) AutoSet zeeser 5 490 08-17-2017, 03:02 PM
Last Post: zeeser

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.