Post Reply 
Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
Author Message
LanceC Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 76
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit™ F10
Humidifier: Built in
CPAP Pressure: 14-25
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Aurora, IL

Post: #1
Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
Greetings,

My wife's AirSense 10 stopped communicating with ResMed MyAir a few days ago. Looking into it, I see that the wireless bars are missing and there is a circle/slash symbol there instead. I checked, and it is not in Airplane Mode. Just no bars.

My AirCurve 10 in the same room is working fine, so the CDMA wireless signal is present in the room.

I remove and download the SD cards every Sunday and it seems to be associated with that. The last data in MyAir is from Saturday night. But there is no error for the SD card and it is still storing data on the card. I am able to download subsequent data, it just never gets sent to MyAir.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

This space for rent.
04-30-2016 04:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleeprider Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,363
Joined: Dec 2014

Machine: Resmed Aircurve 10 Vauto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: Resmed Climateline
CPAP Pressure: Auto Bilevel 18/9, PS 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Where they make Respironics

Post: #2
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
You might want to contact the DME. If her data is no longer being monitored for compliance, they may have discontinued the mobile link. You still have access to the much more detailed efficacy data.

______________________________________________
Organize your SleepyHead Data
Post your SleepyHead Data from Imgur
Robysue's Beginner's Guide to Sleepyhead
04-30-2016 05:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
FrankNichols Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 714
Joined: Mar 2016

Machine: AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Resmed F10 and/or P10
Humidifier: Builtin
CPAP Pressure: 17-19
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead Other Software

Other Comments: I've figured out how to get my AHI down to 5, I quit sleeping!

Sex: Male
Location: Live Oak, Florida

Post: #3
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
Have you tried a reset? Turn off and unplug for a while - someone else might know how long.

I am not a Medical professional and I don't play one on the internet.
Started CPAP Therapy April 5, 2016
I'd Rather Be Sleeping
04-30-2016 05:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
palerider Offline

Preferred Members-

Posts: 440
Joined: Nov 2014

Machine: s9 vpap auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: p10
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 18/13+
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Dallas(ish)

Post: #4
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
there should be no correlation whatsoever between your looking at the SD card and the cellmodem activity.
04-30-2016 05:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
LanceC Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 76
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit™ F10
Humidifier: Built in
CPAP Pressure: 14-25
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Aurora, IL

Post: #5
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
(04-30-2016 05:52 PM)Sleeprider Wrote:  You might want to contact the DME. If her data is no longer being monitored for compliance, they may have discontinued the mobile link. You still have access to the much more detailed efficacy data.

Perhaps. But we got our machines on the same day and mine is still working. Plus, I don't think the DME ever was monitoring. We carried SD cards in to the doc every 3 months.


(04-30-2016 05:53 PM)FrankNichols Wrote:  Have you tried a reset? Turn off and unplug for a while - someone else might know how long.

I had it unplugged for a couple of hours this afternoon, yes. Is it possible it needs longer?

I also tried moving it to the other side of the bed where mine gets a good signal. No joy there either.


(04-30-2016 05:54 PM)palerider Wrote:  there should be no correlation whatsoever between your looking at the SD card and the cellmodem activity.

I agree. I just mentioned it for completeness.

This space for rent.
(This post was last modified: 04-30-2016 06:12 PM by LanceC.)
04-30-2016 06:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
sdb7802 Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 2016

Machine: PR DreamStation Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit P10
Humidifier: built-in with heated hose
CPAP Pressure: 9.5-14 C-Flex 3
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Retired Electrical Engineer; began using cpap in 2001; FlashAir wifi card and FlashPAP app

Sex: Male
Location: Georgia, USA (The Margravate of Azilia)

Post: #6
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
With the A10 plugged in and blower off; go into My Options, scroll down and select About, scroll down to Internal Modem.

Mine shows:
SW SX558-0308
SN 23152100078
Provider (blank)
Type CDMA
Service (blank)
Signal -69dBm (shows 5 bars on signal bars)

Yours might show ---dBm (no signal)

The better the signal the more positive the dBm number; -30 is better than -60


Things to try:
1.) check Signal level on AirCurve to get a baseline for your location.
2.) swap power supplies to rule out that failure possibility.
3.) just for testing: move AirSense to another location and note Signal level.
4.) enable and disable Airplane mode and re-power unit just for grins. My unit sometimes takes a while to find a decent tower.

Not much help, but something to try.

Just my personal opinion. My posts are not medical advice or a statement of fact. Please consult a qualified physician or other qualified medical personnel. Please comply with all applicable laws, codes, regulations, and protocols.
04-30-2016 07:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
LanceC Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 76
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit™ F10
Humidifier: Built in
CPAP Pressure: 14-25
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Aurora, IL

Post: #7
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
Thanks!

I have it unplugged again and am going to leave it for a while. I'll try this all later or in the morning though.

This space for rent.
04-30-2016 07:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #8
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
I had that happen. Cell modem failed on it. Enjoyed the fact the no one (DME specifically) could grab my data. But when the insurance came looking for compliance info, I had to have my machine replaced. Now, that I own my machine, I can airplane mode it. Though tempted to open up the case and pull the connector.



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
04-30-2016 09:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
LanceC Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 76
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed AirFit™ F10
Humidifier: Built in
CPAP Pressure: 14-25
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Aurora, IL

Post: #9
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
(04-30-2016 07:46 PM)sdb7802 Wrote:  Things to try:
1.) check Signal level on AirCurve to get a baseline for your location.
I get -75dBm on mine, on my side of the bed. If I move it to her side and use her power supply, it goes up to -68dBm. So her side has the stronger signal. But I did notice mine is taking longer than normal to lock onto the signal. I have no idea what the signals were a week ago, but I know mine always got 5 bars quickly. Now it takes half a minute and I get just 4 bars to start with. Then it goes up to 5. I wonder if we have a local tower having trouble and her radio is just less sensitive.


(04-30-2016 07:46 PM)sdb7802 Wrote:  2.) swap power supplies to rule out that failure possibility.
Done, per above.


(04-30-2016 07:46 PM)sdb7802 Wrote:  3.) just for testing: move AirSense to another location and note Signal level.
No signal where ever I put it. I tried setting it on top of mine and using my power supply and it acts the same.


(04-30-2016 07:46 PM)sdb7802 Wrote:  4.) enable and disable Airplane mode and re-power unit just for grins. My unit sometimes takes a while to find a decent tower.
Sad


(04-30-2016 07:46 PM)sdb7802 Wrote:  Not much help, but something to try.
But I appreciate it none the less. Thank you.


(04-30-2016 09:58 PM)AlanE Wrote:  I had that happen. Cell modem failed on it. Enjoyed the fact the no one (DME specifically) could grab my data. But when the insurance came looking for compliance info, I had to have my machine replaced. Now, that I own my machine, I can airplane mode it. Though tempted to open up the case and pull the connector.
I think I still have warranty. It's just over a year old. No one snoops at our data but we like the MyAir site for quick checks on status. We always have the option to review in ResScan and SleepyHead but for a quick check, MyAir is nice.

Is there any kind of hardware reset? Like: unplug power, press and hold the home button, dance naked under a full moon, then plug power back in?

This space for rent.
(This post was last modified: 05-01-2016 05:33 PM by LanceC.)
05-01-2016 05:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
AlanE Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: P10 & Mirage Liberty backup
Humidifier: Built-in
CPAP Pressure: 10-14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest Florida

Post: #10
RE: Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
(05-01-2016 05:32 PM)LanceC Wrote:  Is there any kind of hardware reset? Like: unplug power, press and hold the home button, dance naked under a full moon, then plug power back in?

Nothing documented.

ResMed warranties the CPAP unit for 2 years. "Warranty claims on defective product must be made by the initial consumer at the point of purchase."



Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie
05-03-2016 08:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question ResMed AirSense 10 Badjo17 26 2,480 12-04-2016 09:30 AM
Last Post: Arnie51
  [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Quit Working SherrieR 4 248 11-26-2016 07:51 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Angry Resmed Airsense/Telstra 2G wireless kerput JamesW 2 210 11-24-2016 11:08 PM
Last Post: JamesW
  [Pressure] new airsense 10 new at this abrun7 7 514 11-19-2016 02:12 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Been about a week with the AirSense 10 for Her Beej 4 394 11-11-2016 09:30 PM
Last Post: Beej
  1st night on new Airsense 10 for her Beej 7 482 11-02-2016 06:08 PM
Last Post: Beej
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 539 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)