Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Wireless Quit on AirSense 10
#11
Have you checked the Disgronificator? Rolling laugh

On a serious note, the sensitivity of these cellular modems is likely not uniform.
What is perceived as adequate signal by one, may not be on another.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#12
(05-03-2016, 08:17 AM)AlanE Wrote:
(05-01-2016, 05:32 PM)LanceC Wrote: Is there any kind of hardware reset? Like: unplug power, press and hold the home button, dance naked under a full moon, then plug power back in?

Nothing documented.

ResMed warranties the CPAP unit for 2 years. "Warranty claims on defective product must be made by the initial consumer at the point of purchase."

I spoke with the DME (Apria) and they confirmed with the with the doctor that they haven't received data for a week or so. They said we should just be able to swap out the machine. So that's good...


(05-03-2016, 09:01 AM)justMongo Wrote: Have you checked the Disgronificator? Rolling laugh

I did. After a simple reboot didn't fix it, I tried swapping the Disgronificators between our two machines. The problem stayed with her machine though, so I think that rules it out. Thanks for the suggestion though.

(05-03-2016, 09:01 AM)justMongo Wrote: On a serious note, the sensitivity of these cellular modems is likely not uniform.
What is perceived as adequate signal by one, may not be on another.

I was thinking of that... It seems like my machine is taking longer to acquire a signal than it used to, and I sometimes only get 3-4 bars. We have quite a few towers around here but I can't help but wonder if there is a problem with which ever one we normally hit and we're trying to hit one farther away.
This space for rent.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
(04-30-2016, 09:58 PM)AlanE Wrote: I had that happen. Cell modem failed on it. Enjoyed the fact the no one (DME specifically) could grab my data. But when the insurance came looking for compliance info, I had to have my machine replaced. Now, that I own my machine, I can airplane mode it. Though tempted to open up the case and pull the connector.

You know what connector to pull?

Post Reply Post Reply


#14
Grabbed this pic from someone.

Connector J302 (4 white wires) is just below the SD card.

[Image: Connector-J302_zpsyiwggc0x.jpg]

The usual disclaimer - Opening your Airsense 10 to pull the connector voids your warranty.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply
#15
(05-04-2016, 09:52 AM)AlanE Wrote: The usual disclaimer - Opening your Airsense 10 to pull the connector voids your warranty.

only if you don't get it back together Wink

I don't see any "warranty voiding stickers" (he says, tongue in cheek)
Post Reply Post Reply
#16
(05-04-2016, 02:59 PM)palerider Wrote: I don't see any "warranty voiding stickers" (he says, tongue in cheek)

Big Grinnie


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply


#17
Cautionary note - disabling the modem will not allow you to receive any software updates that ResMed sends out over the cell network which they have done in the past on the A10.
Coffee
Post Reply Post Reply
#18
Yes that is true. Only saving grace is they rarely put out updates.


Using FlashAir W-03 SD card in machine. Access through wifi with FlashPAP or Sleep Master utilities.

I wanted to learn Binary so I enrolled in Binary 101. I seemed to have missed the first four courses. Big Grinnie

Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Idea CPAP Wireless SD Card for The Rest of Us Papit 19 2,521 02-02-2017, 05:47 PM
Last Post: tedgreen
Brick [Equipment] ResMed 10 just quit working mid nap!! Anyone had this happen? Please any help,apprec! Ulong 8 453 01-03-2017, 11:01 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  AirSense 10 For Her for a Guy ac110 3 543 12-12-2016, 07:41 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Quit Working SherrieR 4 510 11-26-2016, 07:51 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
Angry Resmed Airsense/Telstra 2G wireless kerput JamesW 2 324 11-24-2016, 11:08 PM
Last Post: JamesW
  [Pressure] new airsense 10 new at this abrun7 7 746 11-19-2016, 02:12 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 950 10-29-2016, 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.