Poll: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
Yes
No
[Show Results]
 
Post Reply 
Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
Author Message
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #1
Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
Example of basic non data capable CPAP machines:
S9 Escape
PR System One Plus
Fisher & Paykel Novo
DeVilbiss IntelliPAP Standard
03-15-2012 05:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Dreamcatcher Offline

Members-b

Posts: 899
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Resmed Autoset Spirit II with Quattro F/F & FX Masks
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: H4i
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 18 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #2
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
When I first started out in cpap land I couldnt understand why people where so obssesed with getting there data, lost some friends over the arguments. Went back 2 years later to say sorry as I now completely understand why. Having an S8 Autoset I had to order my card from Canada and my reader from Israel and it wasnt cheap but I now crunch data all the time, couldnt function without data
03-15-2012 05:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
PaulaO2 Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 8,067
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 14-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, Hypermobility Type; chronic sarcasm

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: western NC, USA

Post: #3
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
When I got my S9 Escape, I stupidly did not research it first. I was not aware machines had become so data capable and semi-affordable. I also did not realize that one version of the same machine would be and another would not. Seems very stupid and wasteful. The price difference is not that much.

I keep trying to save up to buy one out of pocket but stuff keeps coming up.

I didn't answer the poll because the one I have isn't data capable and no, I would not buy one that was not, now that I know.
03-15-2012 01:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SuperSleeper Offline

Administrators

Posts: 9,974
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto (DS560)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Swift II
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12.5 - 18.5 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Have diabetes Type II

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois, USA

Post: #4
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
Given the fact that data-capable CPAPs are only slightly higher in price, I'd go for data-capable every time. I'm pretty sure that all the modern ones (S9s, PR System One, etc.) are data-capable, but they simply "turn that feature off" for some low-end models just to compete with other manufacturers in the same price-point arena.

I'm pretty sure it's all in the firmware and not in the hardware, and all it takes is a re-flashing of the CPAP firmware to "upgrade" the machine to being data-capable. That's probably one of the reasons that they don't give end-users the ability to upgrade their firmware when a new version comes out - it would make it way too easy to hack a machine and make it into a fully data-capable one.

SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

03-15-2012 02:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Steven Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet (Mfg 10-18-11 in Aus) (Software Version SX474-0903)
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i Humidifier (Mfg 11-16-11 in Aus) (Software ID SX496-0212)
CPAP Pressure: APAP 12 - 18 cmH2o
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: ResMed S9 AutoSet & H5i purch 12-22-11 but were both exchanged 1-31-12 for more recently mfg items

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest USA

Post: #5
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
After 13+ years & 2 non data capable CPAP machines, I finally said:
I am mad as hell & I won't take it anymore.

I now have my APAP.
Enuff said.

It really is not that difficult to get them to give you an APAP.
But you must be persistent.
Be polite, but make sure they understand you will not settle for anything else.
Don't try to convince them that an APAP is really better.
Research all of the reasons why it is & tell them how they all apply to you.

Using the ResMed Mirage SoftGel Nasal Mask with a chinstrap

I do not use either the Ramp nor the EPR Comfort features

Have been on CPAP since December 1998

This is my 3rd machine

I use the ResMed ResScan Software (Version 3.16)
03-15-2012 03:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #6
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
What I find irritating in this time where we demand the latest in appliances, phones, computers, cars, gadgets, etc.. still CPAP manufacturers insist on making those by-gone era non-data capable basic machines which serve no one or help doctors to monitor patients CPAP therapy.
And to add insult to injury they find a way to turn data capabilities reporting off on data capable machines.
Enough is enough, Shame on you CPAP manufacturers ResMed, Phillips Respironcis, Fisher & Paykel, Devibliss, and others.

I wouldn't buy non data capable CPAP and also if don,t know how to access the clinical menu, software and it don,t use a standard SD card.
This will limit the choice to two machines:
1-S9 AutoSet
2- PR system One Auto
03-15-2012 04:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
USMC1968 Offline

Members

Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Resmed S9
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: Resmed
CPAP Pressure: 4-20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #7
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
"And to add insult to injury they find a way to turn data capabilities reporting off on data capable machines. "

Can/do they really do that... Can I turn it back on, if that happens?
03-15-2012 04:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Steven Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet (Mfg 10-18-11 in Aus) (Software Version SX474-0903)
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i Humidifier (Mfg 11-16-11 in Aus) (Software ID SX496-0212)
CPAP Pressure: APAP 12 - 18 cmH2o
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: ResMed S9 AutoSet & H5i purch 12-22-11 but were both exchanged 1-31-12 for more recently mfg items

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest USA

Post: #8
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 04:21 PM)USMC1968 Wrote:  "And to add insult to injury they find a way to turn data capabilities reporting off on data capable machines. "

Can/do they really do that... Can I turn it back on, if that happens?

No absolute proof, but that is probably the case!

But, no, you canNOT turn it back on.

P.S.
Please specify which S9 you have (AutoSet, Elite, VPAP)
It helps to tailor answers to your specific machine.

Using the ResMed Mirage SoftGel Nasal Mask with a chinstrap

I do not use either the Ramp nor the EPR Comfort features

Have been on CPAP since December 1998

This is my 3rd machine

I use the ResMed ResScan Software (Version 3.16)
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2012 04:27 PM by Steven.)
03-15-2012 04:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #9
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 04:21 PM)USMC1968 Wrote:  "And to add insult to injury they find a way to turn data capabilities reporting off on data capable machines. "

Can/do they really do that... Can I turn it back on, if that happens?
Yes you can change it in the clinical menu
Sleep quality ON not usage

What S9 are you using?
03-15-2012 04:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Steven Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet (Mfg 10-18-11 in Aus) (Software Version SX474-0903)
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i Humidifier (Mfg 11-16-11 in Aus) (Software ID SX496-0212)
CPAP Pressure: APAP 12 - 18 cmH2o
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: ResMed S9 AutoSet & H5i purch 12-22-11 but were both exchanged 1-31-12 for more recently mfg items

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest USA

Post: #10
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 04:26 PM)zonk Wrote:  
(03-15-2012 04:21 PM)USMC1968 Wrote:  "And to add insult to injury they find a way to turn data capabilities reporting off on data capable machines. "

Can/do they really do that... Can I turn it back on, if that happens?
Yes you can change it in the clinical menu
Sleep quality ON not usage

What S9 are you using?

Either you or I gave the wrong answer.
But, this time, I did beat you to an answer.

I think he was referring to ResMed turning an AutoSet into an Excape by merely changing the firmware in the machine.

Using the ResMed Mirage SoftGel Nasal Mask with a chinstrap

I do not use either the Ramp nor the EPR Comfort features

Have been on CPAP since December 1998

This is my 3rd machine

I use the ResMed ResScan Software (Version 3.16)
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2012 04:48 PM by Steven.)
03-15-2012 04:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Totally Confused by Airsense 10 Data - Centrals - Problem machine... ? mymontreal 23 1,154 Today 06:14 PM
Last Post: richb
  Use CPAP machine to get a new baseline AHI? blueelement2016 5 351 11-12-2016 01:37 AM
Last Post: blueelement2016
Question A10 autoset in CPAP mode- all data recorded? PreciousRoy 3 251 10-31-2016 04:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 547 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  New CPAP Machine cerenkov 3 309 10-28-2016 08:43 PM
Last Post: cerenkov
  [Pressure] Adjusting pressure on RESmart CPAP machine garyd86421 5 458 10-20-2016 10:32 AM
Last Post: garyd86421
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 2 6,184 10-12-2016 11:37 AM
Last Post: DariaVader

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)