Poll: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
Yes
No
[Show Results]
 
Post Reply 
Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
Author Message
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #11
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 04:32 PM)Steven Wrote:  
(03-15-2012 04:26 PM)zonk Wrote:  
(03-15-2012 04:21 PM)USMC1968 Wrote:  "And to add insult to injury they find a way to turn data capabilities reporting off on data capable machines. "

Can/do they really do that... Can I turn it back on, if that happens?
Yes you can change it in the clinical menu
Sleep quality ON not usage

What S9 are you using?

Either you or I gave the wrong answer.
But, this time, I did beat you to an answer.

I think he was referring to ResMed turning an AutoSet into an Excape by merely changing the firmware in the machine.
I don,t have a telepathic power, mind or coffee cup reader just the way understood the question.
Apology-2
03-15-2012 04:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
SuperSleeper Offline

Administrators

Posts: 9,958
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: PR System One REMstar Auto (DS560)
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Swift II
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: 12.5 - 18.5 cmH20 (auto range)
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Have diabetes Type II

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois, USA

Post: #12
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
I supposed some creative "hacker" could figure out how to flash the firmware in these S9 and PR System One one low-end machines to make them into fully data-capable CPAPs... technically it is possible.

But Jiminy Cricket, even if that capability were out there... who would want to risk turning their $800-$1000 CPAP machine into a cold, dead brick if something went wrong? I've done stuff like that with throw-away computers that were worth less than $100, but when it comes to my life-giving CPAP? No way, Jose. SHa_biggrin5

I'm somewhat of a computer geek to a degree, and I wouldn't want to risk something like that.

SuperSleeper
Apnea Board Administrator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.

03-15-2012 05:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Steven Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet (Mfg 10-18-11 in Aus) (Software Version SX474-0903)
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: ResMed H5i Humidifier (Mfg 11-16-11 in Aus) (Software ID SX496-0212)
CPAP Pressure: APAP 12 - 18 cmH2o
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: ResMed S9 AutoSet & H5i purch 12-22-11 but were both exchanged 1-31-12 for more recently mfg items

Sex: Male
Location: Southwest USA

Post: #13
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 05:28 PM)SuperSleeper Wrote:  I supposed some creative "hacker" could figure out how to flash the firmware in these S9 and PR System One one low-end machines to make them into fully data-capable CPAPs... technically it is possible.

But Jiminy Cricket, even if that capability were out there... who would want to risk turning their $800-$1000 CPAP machine into a cold, dead brick if something went wrong? I've done stuff like that with throw-away computers that were worth less than $100, but when it comes to my life-giving CPAP? No way, Jose. SHa_biggrin5

I'm somewhat of a computer geek to a degree, and I wouldn't want to risk something like that.

Yeah, theoretically "Scottie" could beam me over to his house for some adult beverages.

But, until I see it done, it can't be done!

Instead of exchanging my new S9 AutoSet to one that had a more current software version in it, ResMed suggested that the DME send my initial S9 to them to upgrade it. To do that, even ResMed would have had to put in a totally different card. Even they could not just "flash" their own machine just for the software update. Anyone trying to change an Escape into an AutoSet would have to get their hands on the appropriate card.

I opted for them to just give me another machine that already had the more current software in it.

Using the ResMed Mirage SoftGel Nasal Mask with a chinstrap

I do not use either the Ramp nor the EPR Comfort features

Have been on CPAP since December 1998

This is my 3rd machine

I use the ResMed ResScan Software (Version 3.16)
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2012 06:48 PM by Steven.)
03-15-2012 06:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #14
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
When bought my S9 in Nov 2010 ResMed were offering upgrade S8 Elite to AutoSet.
03-15-2012 06:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Netskier Offline

Members

Posts: 125
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 Autoset, Mirage Quattro Full-Face Mask, Slimline tube.
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: H5i, but not being used.
CPAP Pressure: 6-13 cm H20; Ramp OFF.
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: Currently studying Reversal of Aging.

Sex: Male
Location: Los Angeles South Bay, about 20 min South of Downtown LA.

Post: #15
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 06:46 PM)Steven Wrote:  Instead of exchanging my new S9 AutoSet to one that had a more current software version in it, ResMed suggested that the DME send my initial S9 to them to upgrade it. To do that, even ResMed would have had to put in a totally different card. Even they could not just "flash" their own machine just for the software update. Anyone trying to change an Escape into an AutoSet would have to get their hands on the appropriate card.

What Resmed told you might be true, but I doubt it. Manufacturers typically reduce costs by building a single card, or CPU, and just turn off features for the lower priced models. Yet Resmed told you that they would need to install a totally different card, presumably by card they meant circuit board. Having different circuit boards for different models would increase their costs, so I don't believe they do this. More likely, they told you a cover story which is designed to make you believe that they can not simply re-flash the firmware. This cover story will tend to discourage exploration of the machine, and hence the discovery of how to reflash the firmware.

My age is none of my mind's business. --- Netskier
03-15-2012 07:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,988
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #16
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 02:03 PM)SuperSleeper Wrote:  I'm pretty sure it's all in the firmware and not in the hardware, and all it takes is a re-flashing of the CPAP firmware to "upgrade" the machine to being data-capable.

It's hard for me to believe they'd have the flow meter and the associated circuit board to process the signals.

Quote:That's probably one of the reasons that they don't give end-users the ability to upgrade their firmware when a new version comes out - it would make it way too easy to hack a machine and make it into a fully data-capable one.

This is an interesting proposal! Does anyone out there have the capability of hacking into these machines and altering their firmware?

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-15-2012 07:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zimlich Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 392
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: Respironics PR System One BiPap Auto SV Advanced
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed gel Nasal Mask
Humidifier: System One
CPAP Pressure: 8-20 ASV, 8 EPAP,PS 12
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I use the Quattro FFM when necessary

Sex: Female
Location: Norfolk, VA

Post: #17
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
I just remembered. One time my doc prescribed the ridiculous pressure of 30 IPAP. There (he likes ResMed) was only one machine that reached that pressure. It was equipped with all kind of alarms, but didn't give AI or AHI data. It reported them as 0.0, not as "no data". Useless for determining effectiveness. Besides that I couldn't tolerate that presssure, or rather my mask couldn't.
03-17-2012 11:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Jenny Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 70
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: none
Mask Type: Oral
Mask Make & Model:
Humidifier: none
CPAP Pressure: none
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: Somnodent dental appliance

Sex: Female
Location: Virginia

Post: #18
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
(03-15-2012 01:51 PM)PaulaO2 Wrote:  When I got my S9 Escape, I stupidly did not research it first. I was not aware machines had become so data capable and semi-affordable. I also did not realize that one version of the same machine would be and another would not. Seems very stupid and wasteful. The price difference is not that much.

I keep trying to save up to buy one out of pocket but stuff keeps coming up.

I didn't answer the poll because the one I have isn't data capable and no, I would not buy one that was not, now that I know.

My story is a lot like yours. The day I finally went to the doc to ask for a sleep study because I was so desperate for answers for my tiredness, she called the clinic herself and got me in that same night. How many persons like me just want an answer to their terrible problem and just head for help immediately, too tired to even think about "research"? Then I got the brick CPAP, not knowing anything, and the center charged my insurance company way more for what I got the Auto Series 60 for--no lie. There are faults everywhere--obviously the doc does not "specialize" in apnea or she would have told me more, and why do insurance companies overpay for an item that can be bought much cheaper, or at least demand the patient be given a much-better machine since insurance companies pay the same for both? Being given the brick has led to months of turmoil for me since receiving it (trying to find the right machine and mode) and has been way more costly, having to buy it myself. This issue definitely needs to be addressed by insurance companies and others.
03-22-2012 08:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
TheDreamer Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 2012

Machine: Intellipap Auto
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: RespCare Bravo II
Humidifier: F&P HC150
CPAP Pressure: 7.5-15
CPAP Software: EncoreViewer Other Software

Other Comments: RLS, Essential Tremor, Narcolepsy/Cataplexy

Sex: Male
Location: Manhattan, KS

Post: #19
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
I put yes....though it would have to have a feature that makes it special enough to consider overlooking data.

Namely, I once considered getting the Everest 3.

The Dreamer

You may be a dreamer, but I'm The Dreamer, the definite article you might say!
03-22-2012 10:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Sleepster Offline
Wiki Editor
Moderators

Posts: 4,988
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed AirCurve10 VAuto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: HumidAir and SlimLine Hose
CPAP Pressure: MaxI 13.6 | MinE 5.2 | PS 4.4
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Diagnosed Nov 2011. Conquered aerophagia.

Sex: Male
Location: Houston, Texas

Post: #20
RE: Would you buy non data capable CPAP machine?
I had to pay an extra $100 for my data-capable Remstar Pro. One reason I paid the extra $100 was because that was the only machine the DME had with him that day.

I'm sure glad I did it because I've sent the data to my doctor twice now, and each time he recommended and prescribed a pressure change that lowered my AHI.

Sleepster
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
03-22-2012 11:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Totally Confused by Airsense 10 Data - Centrals - Problem machine... ? mymontreal 20 967 11-20-2016 08:07 AM
Last Post: Rcgop
  Use CPAP machine to get a new baseline AHI? blueelement2016 5 327 11-12-2016 01:37 AM
Last Post: blueelement2016
Question A10 autoset in CPAP mode- all data recorded? PreciousRoy 3 243 10-31-2016 04:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 521 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  New CPAP Machine cerenkov 3 292 10-28-2016 08:43 PM
Last Post: cerenkov
  [Pressure] Adjusting pressure on RESmart CPAP machine garyd86421 5 428 10-20-2016 10:32 AM
Last Post: garyd86421
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 2 5,992 10-12-2016 11:37 AM
Last Post: DariaVader

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)