Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

air pressure won't change
#1
Hi, I have a new ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto. I use bi-pap settings of 15 in and 10 out. I feel like I cannot get enough air and have gone back to my old machine. I tried setting the pressure up, but nothing happens. When I look at the reading it is 10/12. I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong. I appreciate any feedback you have. I have an SD card.
Marcyf
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#2
Hi marcyf and welcome

I don't use AirCurve 10, you'll find the information in the clinical manual, available via email, scroll to section three http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

Try change the setting without the SD card in the machine, then put the card back in the machine, if the setting revert back to the previous setting, then more likely the settings written on the SD and won't allow any changes with this SD card.
You'll need to contact your provider or get a new SD card, you can also use the machine without the SD card but some data will lost and might cause problems with the provider

SleepyHead software http://www.sleepfiles.com/SH2/ support AirCurve 10, works with windows and Mac
ResScan software support ResMed machines and works with windows only
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Thank you. I just tried and it will not let me change anything. I will have to call tomorrow and take the machine in. Thanks again.
Post Reply Post Reply
#4
Hi marcyf,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
I wonder if your DME has locked the machine so you aren’t able to change pressure settings unless it’s unlocked. I don’t know how to unlock it but someone here will know.
Hang in there for more suggestions.
Much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Since the ResMed AirCurve 10 has a built in cellular modem, I wonder if the physician or DME is tweaking pressure remotely.

Admin Note:
JustMongo passed away in August 2017
Click HERE to read his Memorial Thread

~ Rest in Peace ~
Post Reply Post Reply



Donate to Apnea Board  
#6
Thank you all for your input. I wanted to call her today but it is a holiday, so will have to wait another day. I have a feeling it is locked so I cannot change the settings. I guess I will find out. I will post when I do find out so anyone with the same machine will know theirs could be locked. ; )
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Leaks, Mask Change... now increased obstructive apneas MAPnea 0 6 24 minutes ago
Last Post: MAPnea
  Sudden Change in Results robanco 2 105 06-15-2018, 08:14 PM
Last Post: ShaunBlake
  Change Settings bricki 1 162 06-06-2018, 05:31 AM
Last Post: gwc2795
  [Equipment] DreamStation will not change setting byaccident 4 287 05-26-2018, 07:45 PM
Last Post: stanleydean
  Strange and sudden recent change in Data, AHI etc. qwawawawa 1 168 05-02-2018, 03:10 AM
Last Post: jaswilliams
  How often change the parts of Resmed CPAP luckydxx 16 859 03-27-2018, 11:58 PM
Last Post: GP49
  Change in manufacturing? [ResMed F10 and F20 Masks] Starfishtmk 19 749 03-13-2018, 09:01 PM
Last Post: Starfishtmk

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.