Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

air pressure won't change
#1
Hi, I have a new ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto. I use bi-pap settings of 15 in and 10 out. I feel like I cannot get enough air and have gone back to my old machine. I tried setting the pressure up, but nothing happens. When I look at the reading it is 10/12. I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong. I appreciate any feedback you have. I have an SD card.
Marcyf
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi marcyf and welcome

I don't use AirCurve 10, you'll find the information in the clinical manual, available via email, scroll to section three http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

Try change the setting without the SD card in the machine, then put the card back in the machine, if the setting revert back to the previous setting, then more likely the settings written on the SD and won't allow any changes with this SD card.
You'll need to contact your provider or get a new SD card, you can also use the machine without the SD card but some data will lost and might cause problems with the provider

SleepyHead software http://www.sleepfiles.com/SH2/ support AirCurve 10, works with windows and Mac
ResScan software support ResMed machines and works with windows only
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Thank you. I just tried and it will not let me change anything. I will have to call tomorrow and take the machine in. Thanks again.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi marcyf,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
I wonder if your DME has locked the machine so you aren’t able to change pressure settings unless it’s unlocked. I don’t know how to unlock it but someone here will know.
Hang in there for more suggestions.
Much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Since the ResMed AirCurve 10 has a built in cellular modem, I wonder if the physician or DME is tweaking pressure remotely.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Thank you all for your input. I wanted to call her today but it is a holiday, so will have to wait another day. I have a feeling it is locked so I cannot change the settings. I guess I will find out. I will post when I do find out so anyone with the same machine will know theirs could be locked. ; )
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Treatment] Can a Sleep Number bed change my treatment? doickle 14 344 Yesterday, 05:03 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  How often to change P10 pillows Cranberry Ray 13 640 02-10-2017, 03:07 PM
Last Post: dogmuck
  how to change pressure setting in XT Fit Wolfpackfan 6 11,464 01-25-2017, 08:53 PM
Last Post: johnnyflhx
  Change p10 to n20 mask Rcgop 9 467 01-18-2017, 10:20 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Treatment] Should I change machine jm54 4 414 01-18-2017, 07:06 PM
Last Post: kwhenrykerr
  [Pressure] Change Pressure on AirCurve 10 VAuto info 32 6,175 12-20-2016, 12:26 AM
Last Post: _cy_
  [Pressure] How to change pressure - Respironics Solo slgoltz 5 20,872 11-30-2016, 06:32 PM
Last Post: randx2

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.