Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

air pressure won't change
#1
Hi, I have a new ResMed AirCurve 10 VAuto. I use bi-pap settings of 15 in and 10 out. I feel like I cannot get enough air and have gone back to my old machine. I tried setting the pressure up, but nothing happens. When I look at the reading it is 10/12. I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong. I appreciate any feedback you have. I have an SD card.
Marcyf
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
Hi marcyf and welcome

I don't use AirCurve 10, you'll find the information in the clinical manual, available via email, scroll to section three http://www.apneaboard.com/adjust-cpap-pr...tup-manual

Try change the setting without the SD card in the machine, then put the card back in the machine, if the setting revert back to the previous setting, then more likely the settings written on the SD and won't allow any changes with this SD card.
You'll need to contact your provider or get a new SD card, you can also use the machine without the SD card but some data will lost and might cause problems with the provider

SleepyHead software http://www.sleepfiles.com/SH2/ support AirCurve 10, works with windows and Mac
ResScan software support ResMed machines and works with windows only
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Thank you. I just tried and it will not let me change anything. I will have to call tomorrow and take the machine in. Thanks again.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi marcyf,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
I wonder if your DME has locked the machine so you aren’t able to change pressure settings unless it’s unlocked. I don’t know how to unlock it but someone here will know.
Hang in there for more suggestions.
Much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Since the ResMed AirCurve 10 has a built in cellular modem, I wonder if the physician or DME is tweaking pressure remotely.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Thank you all for your input. I wanted to call her today but it is a holiday, so will have to wait another day. I have a feeling it is locked so I cannot change the settings. I guess I will find out. I will post when I do find out so anyone with the same machine will know theirs could be locked. ; )
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  P-10 Pillows: how to change headgear...? S.L. Ping Beauty 7 93 10 minutes ago
Last Post: PaulaO2
  [Equipment] Viscious cycle of increased pressure -> more leak -> response of more pressure 3mp0w3r 5 160 09-16-2017, 09:04 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  What would you recommend I change my CPAP settings to? Included my charts swift 7 200 09-15-2017, 05:40 AM
Last Post: swift
  Z1 settings change Rydermuttart 6 227 09-06-2017, 08:09 AM
Last Post: OpalRose
  settings change? Gary1of2 6 226 09-04-2017, 03:30 PM
Last Post: Gary1of2
  [News] CPAP DOES NOT CHANGE CARDIAC MORTALITY srlevine1 8 492 08-20-2017, 03:22 AM
Last Post: srlevine1
Sad Change pressure or new mask? DavdM 5 675 08-19-2017, 12:13 AM
Last Post: DeepBreathing

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.