Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

how to adjust clock on Resmed autoset 9
#1
I recently purchased a Resmed Autoset 9 from my neighbour whose husband passed away and when I check my sleep quality report in the morning I am getting incorrect data displayed.
For example ..I use the machine for 7 hrs and it tells me 0.5 hrs usage and no AHI.
I asked someone else on another forum and they suggested the machines clock could be in the wrong time zone. ( I am in Australia)
So I came here and downloaded the clinician manuals and I'm more confused than before.
Any help would be greatly appreciated .. TIA
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
TA DA

http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php..._the_clock
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
thanks Paula ... I managed to change the date and time when it is highlighted in Orange but as soon as I click the dial to highlight it back to Blue I get this message...
Attention: Invalid date/time, data exists for this period
Does my card need "resetting" ?
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
No, sounds as if you are trying to turn the time back too far. Wait until later in the day and try again. How much are you trying to adjust it by? If it is trying to go back a full day, because of your locale, you may need to reset the user data. Basically factory reset. Then set the time. That way none of your data is there to confuse the stoopid machine. Once that is done, then you can reset it to your treatment pressures. The card will have your data which you should copy over to your computer or, if you use SleepyHead, just upload the latest. Unless you told it otherwise, SH does a backup of the card data. When you put the card back in the machine, it may want to format it.

But keep in mind that if you need to demonstrate compliance, most will use the card or the machine data to "prove" it. Doing this will erase that proof from the machine and probably the card. You could get another card and keep the first one in this case.
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed S8 Autoset Vantage Pressure results question D.D. 3 171 01-26-2017, 09:29 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Autoset S10 awakens me with high pressure - won't ease off, even after waking marco7222 10 1,494 01-26-2017, 10:02 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Internal Clock dizzyliz474 1 167 01-23-2017, 02:48 AM
Last Post: zonk
  Cloggd Nose elling with ResMed Airsense 10 AutoSet edmund36 7 712 12-17-2016, 03:31 PM
Last Post: edmund36
  Is this sound normal? - Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Ronberta 8 1,880 11-29-2016, 07:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  Is my ResMed S9 Autoset dying? gkainz 10 806 11-09-2016, 11:35 AM
Last Post: gkainz
  [Equipment] Resmed S10 Autoset Humidifier question keithb4158 6 557 11-02-2016, 05:13 AM
Last Post: keithb4158

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.