Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

how to adjust clock on Resmed autoset 9
#1
I recently purchased a Resmed Autoset 9 from my neighbour whose husband passed away and when I check my sleep quality report in the morning I am getting incorrect data displayed.
For example ..I use the machine for 7 hrs and it tells me 0.5 hrs usage and no AHI.
I asked someone else on another forum and they suggested the machines clock could be in the wrong time zone. ( I am in Australia)
So I came here and downloaded the clinician manuals and I'm more confused than before.
Any help would be greatly appreciated .. TIA
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
TA DA

http://www.apneaboard.com/wiki/index.php..._the_clock
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
thanks Paula ... I managed to change the date and time when it is highlighted in Orange but as soon as I click the dial to highlight it back to Blue I get this message...
Attention: Invalid date/time, data exists for this period
Does my card need "resetting" ?
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
No, sounds as if you are trying to turn the time back too far. Wait until later in the day and try again. How much are you trying to adjust it by? If it is trying to go back a full day, because of your locale, you may need to reset the user data. Basically factory reset. Then set the time. That way none of your data is there to confuse the stoopid machine. Once that is done, then you can reset it to your treatment pressures. The card will have your data which you should copy over to your computer or, if you use SleepyHead, just upload the latest. Unless you told it otherwise, SH does a backup of the card data. When you put the card back in the machine, it may want to format it.

But keep in mind that if you need to demonstrate compliance, most will use the card or the machine data to "prove" it. Doing this will erase that proof from the machine and probably the card. You could get another card and keep the first one in this case.
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Qantas Flight with Resmed S9 Autoset Lofty 14 520 12-11-2017, 03:35 PM
Last Post: Muncie
Question Resmed S9 Autoset Query. Mutineer 5 103 12-10-2017, 11:25 AM
Last Post: Crimson Nape
  ResMed AirSense 10 Autoset - Loud! Jamizer 23 841 11-28-2017, 06:49 PM
Last Post: GordNWT
  Resmed Autoset 10 alarm sound Ibiban 15 1,463 11-14-2017, 11:46 AM
Last Post: GrammaBear
Thumbsup [Equipment] Resmed Airmini w/P10 and S9 Autoset pboyett 1 137 11-12-2017, 06:36 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Autoset S10 Internet Connection Ianmark 4 355 10-25-2017, 09:51 PM
Last Post: Sleepster
  Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Fails update MyAir skylark 2 323 10-23-2017, 07:26 PM
Last Post: TASmart

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.