Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

new member questions
#1
I bought an identical used ResMed Escape II today with 0 hours. Thanks
to the clinical manual links, I set the new machine up with the same
parameters as the one I have used for the past 3 years. I went to the
link to download Res scan, and saw where nothing is available for my Mac.

How can I access data of respiratory events and pressure settings without the software? Thanks!
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
welcome to the board
Resscan does not work work with Mac computers
SleeyHead works with Mac but only support S9 machines
unfortunately the Escape is a basic machine, would not tell you more than how many hours using the machine

if you want access to efficacy data ... you need Elite or Autoset models (no escape in the name or Plus in case of Phillips Respironcis)


Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Welcome to the forum!!! We are glad you joined us!!! Welcome

Zonk is correct. In order to get any meaningful data, you will need a different ResMed machine.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi capnbo,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
What everyone has said so far.
Best of luck to you.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
(01-10-2013, 10:08 PM)cbramsey Wrote: Welcome to the forum!!! We are glad you joined us!!! Welcome

Zonk is correct. In order to get any meaningful data, you will need a different ResMed machine.

Thanks for the information. Guess I will have to wait until I have another
sleep study to see If my settings are still optimal.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
as you just have bought the machine today, can you exchanged with S9 Autoset
so you can check if pressure need to be adjusted
basically the S9 Autoset is like have a mini sleep lab at home

Post Reply Post Reply


#7
What Zonk said. Offer to pay the difference in price if need be, (last I heard it isn't that much, maybe $50?)
Well worth it for the data generated though.

Wink
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [CPAP] Hi from new member tgree69 4 207 09-08-2017, 04:59 AM
Last Post: pupcamper
  New member needs help with Devilbiss dv 54 sleepcube autoadjust Wayoutbush 8 221 09-06-2017, 03:57 PM
Last Post: pholynyk
  [Pressure] New member seeking advice BrendaGFNY 14 578 09-05-2017, 04:24 PM
Last Post: BrendaGFNY
  Introduction - new member nathanoj 10 292 08-15-2017, 08:24 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  [Treatment] New Member seeking help with Resp. settings Brett C 26 1,214 06-04-2017, 10:53 PM
Last Post: ajack
Gross New Member Crustycabs 28 1,039 06-01-2017, 04:47 PM
Last Post: smiledog
  New member here old dude 20 5,159 05-27-2017, 12:06 PM
Last Post: VeeAyBoy

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.