Post Reply 
new to a10 autoset climate line
Author Message
sleepybeaver Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 81
Joined: May 2015

Machine: A 10 autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: airfit p10
Humidifier: built-in , with climate line
CPAP Pressure: 6 to 12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: I'm not really a prist...and my wife is not a nun....Halloween Costumes

Sex: Male
Location: Northeast Ohio

Post: #1
new to a10 autoset climate line
How is everyone using the climate line. ...auto on both settings or manual...and if so should you match the temperature of the line to the room temperature...will it cause condensation if the line is warmer then the room or vs/versa. Thanks for any in put.

It's exactly like that. . . . only totally different. . . . Sleep-well
(This post was last modified: 06-04-2015 10:30 PM by sleepybeaver.)
06-04-2015 10:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Winkin' Offline

Members

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense10 autoset for her
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage FX for Her
Humidifier: ResMed air sense
CPAP Pressure: 5-15
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #2
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
Hi Sleepybeaver,
I'm new to this board and am "re-starting" cpap therapy again after 2 failed tries. (They say the third time is a charm, right?)
I have now been using the AirSense 10 Autoset for Her for one week.
My machine climateline has been preset to auto which takes all the guesswork out of it. It has been working, as the morning water level is different on different days. This machine is supposed to be very intuitive.
I don't have a problem with condensation (rain out) which I had with my Respironic. My one problem with the heated hose is that it is heavier than my other hose. I asked my DME whether I could switch to the slimline but he said it would negate the purpose, so I guess I'm stuck with the bulkier,heavier climateline hose.
So I would say to just preset the machine to auto and see how you like it. Sleep-well
Winkin'
06-05-2015 12:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
sleepybeaver Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 81
Joined: May 2015

Machine: A 10 autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: airfit p10
Humidifier: built-in , with climate line
CPAP Pressure: 6 to 12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: I'm not really a prist...and my wife is not a nun....Halloween Costumes

Sex: Male
Location: Northeast Ohio

Post: #3
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
(06-05-2015 12:29 AM)Winkin Wrote:  Hi Sleepybeaver,
I'm new to this board and am "re-starting" cpap therapy again after 2 failed tries. (They say the third time is a charm, right?)
I have now been using the AirSense 10 Autoset for Her for one week.
My machine climateline has been preset to auto which takes all the guesswork out of it. It has been working, as the morning water level is different on different days. This machine is supposed to be very intuitive.
I don't have a problem with condensation (rain out) which I had with my Respironic. My one problem with the heated hose is that it is heavier than my other hose. I asked my DME whether I could switch to the slimline but he said it would negate the purpose, so I guess I'm stuck with the bulkier,heavier climateline hose.
So I would say to just preset the machine to auto and see how you like it. Sleep-well
Winkin'
Hi Winkin thanks for the reply...last night was heaven on earth...I don't know if it's the new climate line, or the other a10 autoset was malfunctioning. ...but l had the climate line set to 74 deg. And humidity set at 4, other settings are pressure relief on, smart start off and using airfit p10 pillows.

It's exactly like that. . . . only totally different. . . . Sleep-well
06-05-2015 06:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Winkin' Offline

Members

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2015

Machine: ResMed AirSense10 autoset for her
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage FX for Her
Humidifier: ResMed air sense
CPAP Pressure: 5-15
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments:

Sex: Female
Location:

Post: #4
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
Glad all went well.
I just saw zonk's answer about turning the setting to manual in order to change the hose setting. My machine is set to auto for CTRL and though the hose setting shows auto, I can adjust it if I want by turning the dial.
I just got this machine and I think the pressure relief setting is on but I have no way to tell as that was done by DME. I'll have to check in with him. I'm pretty sure it is because I hear a sound which changes when I breathe in and out. Do you hear that as well? This one is somewhat quieter than the respironics which actually kept me awake! Strange thing about the machines (or the ones I've had).. they are always really quiet the first few nights (can't hear it at all!) but then get louder (sigh)
Do I understand correctly that you had another autoset 10 before this? Or were you just having a problem with the auto setting itself?
06-05-2015 08:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
sleepybeaver Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 81
Joined: May 2015

Machine: A 10 autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: airfit p10
Humidifier: built-in , with climate line
CPAP Pressure: 6 to 12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: I'm not really a prist...and my wife is not a nun....Halloween Costumes

Sex: Male
Location: Northeast Ohio

Post: #5
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
(06-05-2015 08:29 AM)Winkin Wrote:  Glad all went well.
I just saw zonk's answer about turning the setting to manual in order to change the hose setting. My machine is set to auto for CTRL and though the hose setting shows auto, I can adjust it if I want by turning the dial.
I just got this machine and I think the pressure relief setting is on but I have no way to tell as that was done by DME. I'll have to check in with him. I'm pretty sure it is because I hear a sound which changes when I breathe in and out. Do you hear that as well? This one is somewhat quieter than the respironics which actually kept me awake! Strange thing about the machines (or the ones I've had).. they are always really quiet the first few nights (can't hear it at all!) but then get louder (sigh)
Do I understand correctly that you had another autoset 10 before this? Or were you just having a problem with the auto setting itself?
They replaced a defective one with another new one. There are ways you can change your settings by yourself.

It's exactly like that. . . . only totally different. . . . Sleep-well
06-05-2015 09:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,451
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #6
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
Hi sleepybeaver,
I use the ClimateLine and I have both of my settings on auto, and it works well for me.

trish6hundred
(This post was last modified: 06-05-2015 03:30 PM by trish6hundred.)
06-05-2015 03:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,451
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #7
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
(06-05-2015 12:29 AM)Winkin Wrote:  Hi Sleepybeaver,
I'm new to this board and am "re-starting" cpap therapy again after 2 failed tries. (They say the third time is a charm, right?)
I have now been using the AirSense 10 Autoset for Her for one week.
My machine climateline has been preset to auto which takes all the guesswork out of it. It has been working, as the morning water level is different on different days. This machine is supposed to be very intuitive.
I don't have a problem with condensation (rain out) which I had with my Respironic. My one problem with the heated hose is that it is heavier than my other hose. I asked my DME whether I could switch to the slimline but he said it would negate the purpose, so I guess I'm stuck with the bulkier,heavier climateline hose.
So I would say to just preset the machine to auto and see how you like it. Sleep-well
Winkin'
Hi Winkin',
WELCOME! to the forum.!
I wish you much success on your third time of CPAP therapy and hopefully, you will be able to continue with it this time around.

trish6hundred
06-05-2015 03:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
breathingwell Offline

Members

Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2015

Machine: Resmed AirSense10 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Swift FX
Humidifier: Resmed
CPAP Pressure: 6-16
CPAP Software: SleepyHead Other Software

Other Comments: SleepyHead v0.9.8-1

Sex: Male
Location: Indian River, MI & Hudson, FL

Post: #8
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
(06-04-2015 10:29 PM)sleepybeaver Wrote:  How is everyone using the climate line. ...auto on both settings or manual...and if so should you match the temperature of the line to the room temperature...will it cause condensation if the line is warmer then the room or vs/versa. Thanks for any in put.

I bought the ClimateLine hose a month after I purchased my Autosense 10 Autoset. I have just left it set on auto and the tube temp set at 78 degrees. I find there is seldom any condensation in the tube. My Resmed S8 tube used to collect water from the condensation at night to the point I would have to drain it off in the morning. I usually sleep in a room when we are in our home in Michigan at 55 degrees at night during the winter.

I enjoy the new system and the ClimateLine hose does a much better job controlling the condensation.
06-07-2015 11:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
under pressure Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 139
Joined: Feb 2014

Machine: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F&P Simplus
Humidifier: Integrated
CPAP Pressure: 11 - 14
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Also use F&P Icon Auto and Z1 Auto for travel and Backup

Sex: Male
Location: Colorado

Post: #9
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
Breathingwell.........a quick question for you on your Airsense machine.

I used to use an S9 and with the heated hose you could run the Auto climate control in Auto with the default auto humidity setting of 80% humidity, but while running in Auto you could still change/adjust your hose temperature without having to go to manual.

When I got an early version of the Airsense AutoSet back in September of 2014 I immediately noticed that I could not run the climate control the same way as I used to on the S9. On my Airsense if I have it in Auto Climate control it defaults to humidity at 85% and hose temp to 80 degrees F. I can no longer adjust the hose temp while leaving it in Auto, instead the only way to change hose temp is to set it into Manual mode and then control Humidity setting and Hose temp setting independently.

It sounds like from your post that on your Airsense machine you can run it in Auto, but still control the Hose temp even though you're in Auto mode.......is this the case? And if so, can you tell me your machine's software version number (find that in "About" in your settings menu)...... You've got me curious if there are some different versions now out that function differently in this respect.
06-07-2015 06:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
parkerdt Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 256
Joined: May 2015

Machine: ResMed A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Other
Mask Make & Model: WISP, Nuance
Humidifier: Climate Hose and included humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 9
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: I alternate between WISP and fabric Nuance - like both!

Sex: Male
Location: Mebane, NC

Post: #10
RE: new to a10 autoset climate line
If the hose is too heavy, you can get some Velcro wraps that have clips on them, and clip it to you PJs or sheet, or whatever weors for you - takes that weight away! I used Amazon and searched on CPAP hose clips. Glad I did - no more wrestling with the hose.

Dave
06-07-2015 06:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Climate line hose vs mask - adapter to connect? Beej 4 111 Yesterday 05:57 PM
Last Post: Beej
  Cleaning Climate-control tube on ResMed Air Sense 10 GL Bishop 18 11,317 11-07-2016 03:31 PM
Last Post: Jonesie
  [Equipment] ResMed climate line dracs 3 270 11-05-2016 01:33 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed A10 Climate Hose Not Holding Mask Hose player 18 731 10-18-2016 02:54 PM
Last Post: PaytonA
  QTube In-Line Muffler Kit for CPAP stephennic 7 373 09-22-2016 06:19 PM
Last Post: stephennic
  Leakage graph double line Aussie Paul 5 361 09-10-2016 02:26 AM
Last Post: Aussie Paul
Thumbsup [Equipment] Res Med Air sense 10 Autoset With HumidAir humidifier chamber and climate line hose Jmo80w 3 514 08-04-2016 04:08 PM
Last Post: BadGoodDeb

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)