Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

new to a10 autoset climate line
#11
(06-07-2015, 06:28 PM)under pressure Wrote: Breathingwell.........a quick question for you on your Airsense machine.

I used to use an S9 and with the heated hose you could run the Auto climate control in Auto with the default auto humidity setting of 80% humidity, but while running in Auto you could still change/adjust your hose temperature without having to go to manual.

When I got an early version of the Airsense AutoSet back in September of 2014 I immediately noticed that I could not run the climate control the same way as I used to on the S9. On my Airsense if I have it in Auto Climate control it defaults to humidity at 85% and hose temp to 80 degrees F. I can no longer adjust the hose temp while leaving it in Auto, instead the only way to change hose temp is to set it into Manual mode and then control Humidity setting and Hose temp setting independently.

It sounds like from your post that on your Airsense machine you can run it in Auto, but still control the Hose temp even though you're in Auto mode.......is this the case? And if so, can you tell me your machine's software version number (find that in "About" in your settings menu)...... You've got me curious if there are some different versions now out that function differently in this respect.

Yes I can set the hose temperature separate from the mode in Auto or Manual. The system SW SX567-0302. Let me know if there is some other information I can give you.
Post Reply Post Reply
#12
That's great, Thank you for the response......you do have a later software version than mine so I think that might be a change since the early models came out.

I have received one over-the-air software upgrade on my machine in early March, but that only changed the software version listed for the humidifier and I think that upgrade fixed a recurring ClimateLineAir fault.

I appreciate the information and I might contact ResMed about the machine software version and see if I can get mine upgraded, I like to be able to run in Auto, but still have control of hose temp, of course it's not really that big a deal, just different and less convienient the way I have to run it now.
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
(06-07-2015, 06:57 PM)parkerdt Wrote: If the hose is too heavy, you can get some Velcro wraps that have clips on them, and clip it to you PJs or sheet, or whatever weors for you - takes that weight away! I used Amazon and searched on CPAP hose clips. Glad I did - no more wrestling with the hose.

Dave

Thanks, Dave
So far I've been pulling it above my head and between my 2 pillows. Guess my earlier white, very flexible, 8 ft hose spoiled me.
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [How to] Start a New Thread with the Right Subject Line! PaulaO2 41 3,627 09-19-2017, 01:03 PM
Last Post: SarcasticDave94
  Cleaning Climate-control tube on ResMed Air Sense 10 GL Bishop 29 19,996 08-26-2017, 04:26 PM
Last Post: jsapper55
  Shorter tube than Climate Line Tubing? hmucha 9 457 04-17-2017, 08:54 PM
Last Post: OMyMyOHellYes
  On Line suppliers and Insurance Melman 6 493 04-16-2017, 11:25 AM
Last Post: KCFLY
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet APAP vs ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet For Her SingerWang 11 1,332 04-04-2017, 12:07 AM
Last Post: JamesW
  [Equipment] Airsense10 [Climate Ctrl] menu is missing dummir 2 405 02-14-2017, 09:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Climate line hose vs mask - adapter to connect? Beej 4 653 12-08-2016, 05:57 PM
Last Post: Beej

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.