Post Reply 
pressure setting not holding?
Author Message
jimvers Offline

Members

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013

Machine: resmed s9 Auto
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respiranics amara
Humidifier: ResMed H51
CPAP Pressure: 5-12
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Illinois

Post: #1
pressure setting not holding?
i changed my pressure from 5-15 to 5-12, but when I check the window on the machine in the morning it shows pressure of 13. How can that be if max pressure is set at 12????
11-20-2014 01:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #2
RE: pressure setting
Check settings in clinical menu has actually been changed from 15 to 12, sometimes the machine won't accept any changes if the setting are somehow locked on the SD card by the DME. Have you seen whats been reported in SleepyHead?

If all good, ask your DME for pressure check with a manometer, on the other hand, maybe our aliens friends are up to their usual tricks yet again
11-20-2014 03:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
archangle Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,163
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #3
RE: pressure setting
(11-20-2014 03:00 PM)zonk Wrote:  Check settings in clinical menu has actually been changed from 15 to 12, sometimes the machine won't accept any changes if the setting are somehow locked on the SD card by the DME. Have you seen whats been reported in SleepyHead?

If all good, ask your DME for pressure check with a manometer, on the other hand, maybe our aliens friends are up to their usual tricks yet again

I don't think you can "lock" pressure settings with the SD card.

The pressure can be reset by the cellular modem, though. Does your S9 have the cell modem on it, jimvers?

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
11-20-2014 07:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #4
RE: pressure setting
Me have no clue but that what people say when they attempt change settings and find the only way to remove SD card or get a new card Dont-know
11-20-2014 08:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
retired_guy Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 2,744
Joined: Jan 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 Autoset
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed Airfit P10
Humidifier: ResMed
CPAP Pressure: 10.6/14, EPR 3
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Is it bedtime yet?

Sex: Male
Location: Beautiful, albeit very wet Oregon Coast

Post: #5
RE: pressure setting
My humble theory is the machine will change the settings based on what is on the card if they are date-time stamped later than what is on the machine. So if the card has a later date-time because of alien interference, or whatever, then the only way to effect a change would be to format the card first.
11-20-2014 08:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
surferdude2 Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,077
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Mirage Quattro & Optilife
Humidifier: ResMed H5i @ #3 if nose breathing & #5 if mouth breathing
CPAP Pressure: 12 ~ 20 & 11 ~12 if nasal mask
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: Late stage 2 emphysema

Sex: Male
Location: Mousetown, Southern Illinois

Post: #6
RE: pressure setting
All the tests that I have performed show that you can use ResScan to access the "Settings" option and then select your device that will be shown by default if you have the SD card inserted. You can then make changes to the settings in that utility and when exiting you will be asked if you want to save the changes and be warned that "all data that is now on the card will be deleted". If you select "Yes" it will wipe the card clean and copy a set of files to the card. The ResMed machine will recognize those files when you first insert it in the machine and will make you wait until it changes the setting as you have chosen. Then it will wipe the card again and copy the machine resident data files back to it to match what you previously had on the card.

With that, the changing settings mode is a one time occurrence and the card will never initiate that again unless you repeat the process. You can change the machine settings as you see fit using the access buttons to enter clinician mode and they will stick unless there is a hardware failure of some strange sort.

I also see no option to make that a "locked" function and don't believe it to be possible. I can't discount the possibility that there can be a hidden function to do that or other things that have been decided that might be useful to program into the system but without opening it up for analysis I can't say for sure. I'll just say it isn't an overt function.
(This post was last modified: 11-20-2014 08:35 PM by surferdude2.)
11-20-2014 08:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
vsheline Online

Advisory Members

Posts: 1,912
Joined: Jul 2012

Machine: S9 VPAP Adapt (USA Model# 36007, not better 36037 or 36067)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: F10 or SimPlus w/ 2Liners. MirageQuatro & Gecko gel pad
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 15 EPAP, PS 5-10
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: Marfan Syndrome, chronic bradycardia, occasional Cheyne-Stokes Respiration

Sex: Male
Location: California, USA

Post: #7
RE: pressure setting
(11-20-2014 01:38 PM)jimvers Wrote:  i changed my pressure from 5-15 to 5-12, but when I check the window on the machine in the morning it shows pressure of 13. How can that be if max pressure is set at 12????

Hi jimvers,

If you check the Maximum Pressure setting and it is indeed 12, perhaps the pressure of 13 was recorded during a sneeze or a cough?

If you install ResScan or SleepyHead and look at the data you will be able to see what happened, every breath during the whole night.

Any old obsolete Windows XP machine, laptop or desktop, can be used for ResScan or SH. A new computer is certainly not required.

If we do not have a computer of our own, we may be able to find an unused computer someone will give us or sell very cheap. (In many USA localities, it is illegal to simply throw away obsolete electronic equipment, and the electronic waste recycling centers may charge a fee for people to drop off their old equipment for recycling, so many would be happy to give away or sell cheaply their obsolete computers.)

Take care,
--- Vaughn

Membership in the Advisory Member group should not be understood as in any way implying medical expertise or qualification for advising Sleep Apnea patients concerning their treatment. The Advisory Member group provides advice and suggestions to Apnea Board administrators and staff on matters concerning Apnea Board operation and administrative policies - not on matters concerning treatment for Sleep Apnea. I think it is now too late to change the name of the group but I think Voting Member group would perhaps have been a more descriptive name for the group.
(This post was last modified: 11-22-2014 10:02 AM by vsheline.)
11-20-2014 10:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
archangle Online
Wiki Editor
Advisory Members

Posts: 3,163
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: ResMed S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Swift FX
Humidifier: ResMed S9 H5i
CPAP Pressure: 16-20
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments: Happy PAPper

Sex: Undisclosed
Location: USA

Post: #8
RE: pressure setting
(11-20-2014 01:38 PM)jimvers Wrote:  i changed my pressure from 5-15 to 5-12, but when I check the window on the machine in the morning it shows pressure of 13. How can that be if max pressure is set at 12????

What exactly does it say where it says "13?" Is that "90%" pressure or some such? If so, that may be a multi day average.

You should definitely get SleepyHead and check things with that.

If you go into the clinician's menu, does it still show the pressures you set?

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
11-22-2014 01:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #9
RE: pressure setting
(11-20-2014 03:00 PM)zonk Wrote:  Check settings in clinical menu has actually been changed from 15 to 12, sometimes the machine won't accept any changes if the setting are somehow locked on the SD card by the DME. Have you seen whats been reported in SleepyHead?

If all good, ask your DME for pressure check with a manometer, on the other hand, maybe our aliens friends are up to their usual tricks yet again
As for "when I check the window on the machine in the morning it shows pressure of 13"

As soon as you turn off the machine, this "window" gone in a flash in the pan
The only way to find out if that what you actually saw in the window is what ResScan or SleepyHead shows for 95th percentile and maximum pressure and of course confirm the maximum in the clinical menu whether its 12 or 15
11-22-2014 01:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Equipment] what setting for mask airsense 10 abrun7 1 180 11-17-2016 06:57 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  ResMed Airsense 10 Setting Date Problem Reuven Gruber 6 303 11-16-2016 04:13 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Which disturbs sleep most? High Pressure or Changing Pressure Rcgop 7 1,285 11-10-2016 07:37 PM
Last Post: Sleep2Snore
  Need help with mask setting please trader37 3 288 11-03-2016 02:34 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Any setting changes when adding O2 to CPAP Ham Radio 2 190 10-28-2016 11:54 PM
Last Post: Ham Radio
  [CPAP] Setting up this auto a-flex is really intimidating. SierraMadreMe 6 392 10-27-2016 04:25 AM
Last Post: SierraMadreMe
  setting for starting choce Bill Hall 2 222 10-26-2016 08:20 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)