Post Reply 
problem with Sleepyhead
Author Message
Dafod Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 75
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset or PR1 560
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed P10, Amara View
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: 8-15
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #1
problem with Sleepyhead
I am using Sleepyhead V.0.9.8.1 on Win7. I have been using it with SleepMaster and a Toshiba wifi sd card. Anyway, last night for some reason Sleepyhead only shows data to 2.42 am. It then says there is no more data.

Well, needless to say I was hooked up on my Autoset to 6.10am. And the LCD of the flow generator showed this too. So, this afternoon I took the card physically out and into the PC. Running the data on Rescan I get all 7hrs 8mins of data that should be showing on Sleepyhead.

Has this issue happened before? I attempted to send a bug request to the developer but I had problems with Sourceforge (login not working properly), so I am unsure who/how else to contact.

I checked my settings and a day finishes at 12pm and haven't changed any other default settings. Also, BTW, I have been using Sleepyhead for the last 3 months without issue.

Dafod
05-22-2015 04:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
krelvin Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 155
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Auto BiLevel
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Quattro Air
Humidifier: S9 Series H5i Heated Humidifier with Climate Control
CPAP Pressure: 10.6cm - 18cm - PS 4cm
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: FlashAir WiFi SDcard with SleepMaster/FlashPAP - Weather Nut

Sex: Male
Location: Mesa AZ

Post: #2
RE: problem with Sleepyhead
Did you try to re-import the data into SleepHead from the the SDcard? When you start SleepyHead and do an import, you can tell it to specify the other location.

Also, are you using the current version of Sleep Master? I use it every day, luv it.

Current Settings PS 4.0 over 10.6-18.0 (cmH2O) BiLevel Auto
TNET Sleep Resource Pages
CPAP Machine Database
05-22-2015 06:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Dafod Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 75
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset or PR1 560
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed P10, Amara View
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: 8-15
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #3
RE: problem with Sleepyhead
Yes. Thats what I did when I physically put the SD card in the PC in order to remove the risk that it was something to do with Sleep Master. (as I only recently updated it). I have now been able to leave a bug message on SourceForge so hopefully I might be able to get to the bottom of the problem. I don't believe its SleepMaster as when I have the SD card physically in the PC it still only gets the 3 odd hours while ResScan takes in all the hours.
(This post was last modified: 05-22-2015 04:39 PM by Dafod.)
05-22-2015 04:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
krelvin Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 155
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Auto BiLevel
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Quattro Air
Humidifier: S9 Series H5i Heated Humidifier with Climate Control
CPAP Pressure: 10.6cm - 18cm - PS 4cm
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: FlashAir WiFi SDcard with SleepMaster/FlashPAP - Weather Nut

Sex: Male
Location: Mesa AZ

Post: #4
RE: problem with Sleepyhead
(05-22-2015 04:38 PM)Dafod Wrote:  I don't believe its SleepMaster as when I have the SD card physically in the PC it still only gets the 3 odd hours while ResScan takes in all the hours.
There are some issues with Sleepyhead on some machines still. Hopefully Mark will get some time to catch up in the not too distance future.

BTW, Not sure if you know this, but you can use Sleep Master to save data to a SDCard in your workstation so that ResScan can then read the data. So the FlashAir in your CPAP and another regular SDCard in your workstation and you don't have to pull the data card from the CPAP.

First time I started to play with it, I was bummed that ResScan would not read the data from the hard drive... took a few days to figure out, that I could still do that. Don't use ResScan much now days though.

Current Settings PS 4.0 over 10.6-18.0 (cmH2O) BiLevel Auto
TNET Sleep Resource Pages
CPAP Machine Database
05-22-2015 10:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Dafod Offline

Preferred Members

Posts: 75
Joined: Feb 2015

Machine: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset or PR1 560
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Resmed P10, Amara View
Humidifier: Yes
CPAP Pressure: 8-15
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #5
RE: problem with Sleepyhead
Krelvin, thanks for the suggestion. Its funny you posted this as I just saw it someone mention it on the SleepMaster thread (from a few weeks ago) and so I just set it up and it works a treat. Its funny - I get an unhealthy level of enjoyment when I have things like what you mention setup and working.

Actually, having SleepMaster do the auto transfer is extemely convenient as I don't know the amount of near misses where I had put the SD card in my pocket and forgot until undressing in the evening. Also, I tend to check my data from work by VPNing on my ipad, so having the data already transferred is great.

Now all I want is a version of barebones Sleepyhead on my iPhone!
05-22-2015 11:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
krelvin Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 155
Joined: Jul 2014

Machine: Resmed S9 VPAP Auto BiLevel
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Quattro Air
Humidifier: S9 Series H5i Heated Humidifier with Climate Control
CPAP Pressure: 10.6cm - 18cm - PS 4cm
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments: FlashAir WiFi SDcard with SleepMaster/FlashPAP - Weather Nut

Sex: Male
Location: Mesa AZ

Post: #6
RE: problem with Sleepyhead
(05-22-2015 11:07 PM)Dafod Wrote:  Now all I want is a version of barebones Sleepyhead on my iPhone!
Other than it might be kinda cool, I already get SleepyHead on my smartphone via a encrypted VNC connection to one of my workstations at home either internally or over the Internet.

It is not an actual app, but I can easily see what I need to see.

I use the same process to run both Sleep Master and FlashPAP and import into sleepyhead each morning without getting out of bed.

[Image: sgpAooGm.png]
Screen shot of my Note 3 looking at SleepyHead via RealVNC client to primary workstation over 4G.

Current Settings PS 4.0 over 10.6-18.0 (cmH2O) BiLevel Auto
TNET Sleep Resource Pages
CPAP Machine Database
05-22-2015 11:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  SleepyHead / Flashair problem seawolf 6 312 11-21-2016 03:34 PM
Last Post: AlanE
  SH Full Screen problem Slim1950 4 212 11-01-2016 11:33 PM
Last Post: Ockrocket
Question PRS1 + Oxy import problem: bug or PEBKAC? strix 0 136 10-15-2016 01:29 PM
Last Post: strix
  EncorePro password problem KD6OBB 0 187 10-03-2016 06:51 PM
Last Post: KD6OBB
  EncorePro problem Triggerracing 3 313 09-22-2016 09:05 AM
Last Post: rkl122
Exclaimation Problem downlaoding Sleepyhead Infinity2902 5 383 06-22-2016 07:31 AM
Last Post: AlanE
  Problem with Encore Basic Bluestar 3 455 04-25-2016 06:21 PM
Last Post: CaptainMidnight

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)