Post Reply 
resmed s9 autoset
Author Message
bwhit Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2014

Machine: resmed s9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: non
Humidifier: 5hi
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #1
resmed s9 autoset
for the resmed s9 autoset... i see the air pressure amount. is there a way to change it in the clinical menu?
02-11-2014 12:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,839
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #2
RE: resmed s9 autoset
(02-11-2014 12:48 PM)bwhit Wrote:  for the resmed s9 autoset... i see the air pressure amount. is there a way to change it in the clinical menu?

See this thread:

http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-...P-Pressure

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
02-11-2014 01:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #3
RE: resmed s9 autoset
(02-11-2014 12:48 PM)bwhit Wrote:  for the resmed s9 autoset... i see the air pressure amount. is there a way to change it in the clinical menu?
Hi bwhit, welcome aboard
Anything can be changed but whats prompting the change? user profile shows ... CPAP Pressure: unsure

If the setting locked on the SD card, you cannot make any changes with the card inserted in the machine ... either remove the card from the machine (in this scenario, you,ll loose detailed data) or get a new card

Edit: more information please, how long been using the machine and if you,re in US and been monitored by the DME for compliance purposes
(This post was last modified: 02-11-2014 02:48 PM by zonk.)
02-11-2014 01:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
trish6hundred Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 6,430
Joined: May 2012

Machine: Resmed S9 AutoSet for Her
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Fisher & Paykel Simplus
Humidifier: H5i Heated Humidifier
CPAP Pressure: 10 - 7-20 Cm H2O
CPAP Software: Not using software

Other Comments: I started CPAP in 2008. Totally blind since birth.

Sex: Female
Location: Missouri, USA

Post: #4
RE: resmed s9 autoset
Hi bwhit,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more responses to your post and best of luck.

trish6hundred
02-11-2014 03:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
bwhit Offline

New Members

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2014

Machine: resmed s9
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: non
Humidifier: 5hi
CPAP Pressure: unsure
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location:

Post: #5
RE: resmed s9 autoset
thank you. is there a way to set it back to the default company settings?
02-11-2014 04:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply

Donate to Apnea Board
justMongo Offline

Monitors

Posts: 3,839
Joined: Sep 2013

Machine: ResMed VPAP Auto (S9)
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: ResMed Mirage Quattro
Humidifier: ResMed H5i
CPAP Pressure: 18 IPAPmax - 11 EPAPmin, PS=5
CPAP Software: Other Software

Other Comments: μολὼν λαβέ

Sex: Male
Location: Калифорния

Post: #6
RE: resmed s9 autoset
(02-11-2014 04:04 PM)bwhit Wrote:  thank you. is there a way to set it back to the default company settings?

Yes, but that doesn't mean you should use factory defaults for your xPAP therapy.

Download the clinician's manual from the link given in my previous post.

But, please, don't make changes unless you understand why you are making the change. Improper therapy is risky.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
(This post was last modified: 02-11-2014 04:18 PM by justMongo.)
02-11-2014 04:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Post Reply Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Is this sound normal? - Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Ronberta 8 1,182 11-29-2016 07:59 PM
Last Post: sonicboom
  Is my ResMed S9 Autoset dying? gkainz 10 500 11-09-2016 11:35 AM
Last Post: gkainz
  [Equipment] Resmed S10 Autoset Humidifier question keithb4158 6 383 11-02-2016 05:13 AM
Last Post: keithb4158
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 521 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Autoset 10 alarm sound Ibiban 3 249 10-28-2016 07:30 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Setting up new Resmed S9 Autoset Lanco 11 672 10-20-2016 07:54 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  difference between Apex XT Auto and Resmed S9 Autoset Lanco 11 440 10-11-2016 03:29 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)