Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

resmed s9 menu
#1
Question 
I have a ResMed S9 AutoSet H5i. I need to adjust the humidity level. The instructions given in the"Welcome Guide" don't agree with the screen that I have. My HOME screen has just one icon: humidity plus temperature (i.e., no ramp). Pressing the "push dial" gives me a the adjustment for temperature; no humidity.

Help would be greatly appreciated!
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
(02-10-2015, 09:16 AM)geoffleach Wrote: I have a ResMed S9 AutoSet H5i. I need to adjust the humidity level. The instructions given in the"Welcome Guide" don't agree with the screen that I have. My HOME screen has just one icon: humidity plus temperature (i.e., no ramp). Pressing the "push dial" gives me a the adjustment for temperature; no humidity.

Help would be greatly appreciated!

Ask for the clinician manual -- link in banner at top of page.
I suspect you are using a climateline hose, which has only a temperature setting. The H5i then provides humidity relative to temperature such that "rainout" does not occur.
INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
Checked the clinician manual. S9 is set to "Auto" which implies automatic 80% humidity.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
It might be best to leave it in auto. The machine has a sensor that detects the humidity of the air in the room. It uses that to determine how much to heat the water and provide humidity to the user. Switching it to manual within the clinician section can mess with that. I know a few people here have done that and didn't like it.

If you do decide to go to manual, please let us know what you did and how it went. The information can help us help others later!
PaulaO2
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Breathe deeply and count to zen.

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Hi Geoff, when you say you need to adjust the humidity, do you feel it's too high or too low, or are you getting rainout (condensation)? If you're on auto and getting rainout then something's not set up properly. On the other hand you can go to manual and fiddle with both temperature and humidity. In my case my therapist had me playing with these settings to try and find an optimum but in the end it was best to do as Paula said and put it on auto. Set it to 30 degrees and haven't had a humidity problem since.
DeepBreathing
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com


Bed

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
(02-12-2015, 02:20 PM)DeepBreathing Wrote: Hi Geoff, when you say you need to adjust the humidity, do you feel it's too high or too low, or are you getting rainout (condensation)? If you're on auto and getting rainout then something's not set up properly. On the other hand you can go to manual and fiddle with both temperature and humidity. In my case my therapist had me playing with these settings to try and find an optimum but in the end it was best to do as Paula said and put it on auto. Set it to 30 degrees and haven't had a humidity problem since.

Thanks for the replyThanks. I was thinking about fiddling with the humidity, UNTIL I discovered that the Auto setting implied 80%. That was enough for me.
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  RAMP no longer found in menu youngnold 2 201 02-23-2017, 09:54 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] Airsense10 [Climate Ctrl] menu is missing dummir 2 244 02-14-2017, 09:37 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  [Equipment] ResMed AirSense 10 menu item: Pressure Relief vs. EPR darianmiller 3 706 01-24-2017, 07:31 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  No setup menu option RemStar Pro 460P buschjd 9 327 01-11-2017, 05:58 PM
Last Post: OpalRose
  Can't get to the clinician menu Star 4 560 11-06-2016, 12:28 PM
Last Post: robysue
  clinical menu on A10 sdb7802 2 453 03-31-2016, 08:46 PM
Last Post: sdb7802
  Questions on Clinician''s Menu in my PR APAP Menu SideSleeper 3 738 01-01-2016, 02:38 AM
Last Post: Ghost1958

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.