Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

resperonics 560 p sytem 1 a flex remstar auto
#1
I am a 47 year old newbie and 3 weeks into the cpap therapy which has stopped my abusive snoring and allowing me to sleep better with no headaches and red eyes . I am also using a 60 watt power supply for a heated water chamber model dsghflg .I do not have the heated hose option just standard 22 mm hose . I was checking the info window and went to compliance vic and it said code 95 .What is code 95?
since the unit is 3 weeks old i want to make sure nothing is wrong with it .
I hope someone out there knows ?
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
If you have one of the newer machines with a modem, then your provider can use this code to check compliance. I don't have a modem on my machine, and my provider never asks or bothers me for any information.

I think that code is pretty much useless, as any compliance information would be on the SD card.

If you haven't yet requested the Clinicians manual for your machine, you can do so by clicking on
CPAP MANUALS on top of page.
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
ok thank you . I do not have a modem either so i have no idea what it is other than its information in the sd card . By the way the date you started cpap therapy is my B day !!!!
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Hi cpaprick,
WELCOME to the forum.!
It’s great to hear that you are noticing improvements as you use your CPAP machine.
Hang in there for more responses to your post and much success to you as you continue your CPAP therapy.
trish6hundred
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
I am still getting use to it ! I am hoping i find the answer to my question .bugs the tar out of me to know what the vic code 95 is and its is probably much ado about nothing ? We will see .
This board is full of information for much everything else related to cpap .I am impressed
!
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
VIC code displays the start day and the total number of days used where the session is greater than 4 hours. It also displays on the screen a check code number for the DME to validate the data provided by you taken from this screen. This setting only appears if your DME has enabled it. That is what you are seeing. Don't sweat it, it has no meaning for you at all.
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
(08-26-2015, 03:41 PM)cpaprick Wrote: ok thank you . I do not have a modem either so i have no idea what it is other than its information in the sd card . By the way the date you started cpap therapy is my B day !!!!

Ok, I knew it was a good day! Wink
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#8
(08-26-2015, 04:59 PM)DocWils Wrote: VIC code displays the start day and the total number of days used where the session is greater than 4 hours. It also displays on the screen a check code number for the DME to validate the data provided by you taken from this screen. This setting only appears if your DME has enabled it. That is what you are seeing. Don't sweat it, it has no meaning for you at all.

That is good news! I feel i can sleep tonight without something going wrong with the unit . danke nochmal
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
Just thought I'd add that the heated hose and 80 watt power adapter is only a $75 option. It can be added at any time. If you experience condensation in the hose or mask, it may be a good investment. Nothing to worry about otherwise.
Post Reply Post Reply


#10
I was looking at that option but im wondering just how good it is and does it void any warranty because your changing the original configuration . I ordered the 20 dollar sock that fits over the non heated hose which i have right now to try that first . But yes, i will try that option later as winter is coming and i do get dry mouth in the coming cold months ahead.
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Philips Respironics REMstar Auto 560P - Service Required kyley 4 201 09-25-2017, 05:24 PM
Last Post: kyley
  [Equipment] Respironics Remstar auto A- flex humidifier stopped working Reddog 4 154 09-19-2017, 09:29 AM
Last Post: Sleeprider
Question [Equipment] trouble moving from RemStar Auto to AirSense 10 jim.evo 53 1,617 08-31-2017, 04:39 PM
Last Post: jim.evo
  [Admin Note] WANTED: CLINICIAN SETUP MANUAL for 60-series PR System One REMstar Plus w/ C-Flex SuperSleeper 4 338 08-27-2017, 09:06 PM
Last Post: Galactus
  Hello - help with Remstar Pro AutoIQ Margali 6 259 08-26-2017, 10:02 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Philips-Respironics Series 60 REMstar SE REF 220P - Is this a cpap with auto mybookroom 4 200 08-21-2017, 08:57 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Is SDHC suitable for REMSTAR System One DS56? asdftalk 6 171 08-21-2017, 05:06 PM
Last Post: asdftalk

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.