Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

sleepyhead and a new machine
#1
hi there...

I am in the next few days going to switch machines, what is the best way to do this in sleepyhead, a new profile??

No worries, just created a new profile, I am sure it will be fine....:-)

Storywizard
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
(05-06-2015, 06:23 PM)storywizard Wrote: hi there...

I am in the next few days going to switch machines, what is the best way to do this in sleepyhead, a new profile??

No worries, just created a new profile, I am sure it will be fine....:-)

Storywizard


Hi Storywizard,
I switched machines after my first month on CPAP. Not sure of the proper way to do this, but I just inserted the new SD card in computer under old profile and SleepyHead accepted it with no issues, but at the time was using older SH version.

It may be better to create a new profile....maby someone with more knowledge on this subject will respond.
Coffee
OpalRose
Apnea Board Moderator
www.ApneaBoard.com

How to Organize and Post ScreenShots

http://sleep.tnet.com/resources/sleepyhead/shorganize
https://sleep.tnet.com/reference/tips/imgur

INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. INFORMATION POSTED ON THE APNEA BOARD WEB SITE AND FORUMS ARE PERSONAL OPINION ONLY AND NOT NECESSARILY A STATEMENT OF FACT.




Post Reply Post Reply
#3
I had the same experience as Opal. I just put the new sd card in and off it went.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Oh that makes it easy...thanks Opal and True...

Storywizard
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Better to not create a new profile. SH will just pick up the new info and add it to the pt profile already in place if you pick that patient. One consolidated database/report with all info is better than two databases with fractured data sets.

Since you already did a new pt profile, maybe you could still open the the data under the old pt profile and get the combined dataset. Then when complete, you could just delete the one you created for the new machine. If that's impotant to you.

OMMOHY
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sleepyhead and trial machine Phatkid77 2 193 07-08-2017, 06:32 AM
Last Post: Phatkid77
  Sleepyhead machine settings report contains errors John9991 3 270 05-29-2017, 03:01 PM
Last Post: John9991
  Can a machine provider remotely program your cpap machine? calcuttaman 18 1,772 04-03-2017, 04:16 PM
Last Post: Melman
  Sleepyhead data/SD Card/New Machine pcplus2 1 383 03-25-2017, 09:21 AM
Last Post: Fedman
  Machine Incompatible with Sleepyhead...Now What? AstralSurfer11 12 774 01-04-2017, 07:18 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  AHI Sleepyhead vs Machine IMSleeplessInSeattle 1 353 09-01-2016, 11:19 AM
Last Post: PaytonA
  Does Sleepyhead support Resmed S10 machine data rich2905 3 891 08-22-2016, 10:58 PM
Last Post: rich2905

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.