Thread Closed 
why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
Author Message
spdklls99 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 71
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: Respironics System One BIPAP Auto SV Advanced DS950
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: comfortgel full
Humidifier: PR S1 Heated
CPAP Pressure: epap 10-15,psmin 3, bpm Auto
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Eastern TN

Post: #1
why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
Using a Philips Respironic System One BiPAP autoSV Advanced (950P)

sleepy head v0.9.3

I have a new 16gb class10 SD card..it is unlocked

The PRS1 shows the card icon when its in the machine.. I put in computer, click import from the card location G:..sleepyhead says no data? I have also clicked on the sub directories in the card with the same results (G:" "P-Series")("P-Series" "P041076695FFD") and "e" & "p0" which appear to have nothing in them?

Is it my card? I know a couple others in here use this brand machine as well?

I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
06-26-2013 11:32 AM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
Paptillian Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 474
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift FX
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 4 - 10, EPR x2
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post: #2
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
I remember seeing a post in another thread somewhere about the need for a regular, old tech. SD card. The newer ones labeled "SDHC" (high capacity) are apparently not compatible with some machines.
06-26-2013 11:43 AM
Find all posts by this user
spdklls99 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 71
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: Respironics System One BIPAP Auto SV Advanced DS950
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: comfortgel full
Humidifier: PR S1 Heated
CPAP Pressure: epap 10-15,psmin 3, bpm Auto
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Eastern TN

Post: #3
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
Ok..I found an older respironincs SD card I had..I will try that tonite. sigh...

Nothing more heartbreaking than using a new machine for the very first time..the anticipation constantly builds as you get closer to waking up so you can crunch some data and hope to see glorious results....then when THAT time finally arrives..you slide in the card in your reader...click import on sleepyhead..and WHAM..right back to grim reality when all you see is No DATA Found..grrrrrr

I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
06-26-2013 12:42 PM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
Paptillian Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 474
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: S9 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal pillows
Mask Make & Model: Swift FX
Humidifier: H5i
CPAP Pressure: 4 - 10, EPR x2
CPAP Software: ResScan SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post: #4
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
spdklls, if the machine created the data folders on your SD card and only the data is missing then I might be wrong about the machine not working with the card. Maybe a machine setting? Is data logging turned off?
06-26-2013 01:01 PM
Find all posts by this user
spdklls99 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 71
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: Respironics System One BIPAP Auto SV Advanced DS950
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: comfortgel full
Humidifier: PR S1 Heated
CPAP Pressure: epap 10-15,psmin 3, bpm Auto
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Eastern TN

Post: #5
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
Been over the clinical manual several times....There is no data logging on/off setting for this machine...the only data I can manipulate is what shows on the info screen while therapy is in process...I have it set for leak..

I do think it's interesting..that the new 16GB SDHC card only reads 20% free when its in the PRS1..yes,I did reformatt it just to be sure
But the older Respironics SD card reads 100% free

I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
(This post was last modified: 06-26-2013 01:26 PM by spdklls99.)
06-26-2013 01:16 PM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
RonWessels Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 465
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: REMstar Auto AFlex DS560TS
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: ComfortGel Blue
Humidifier: REMstar Heated Tube DS6T
CPAP Pressure: 11 - 20
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments: CMS50F Pulse Oximeter

Sex: Male
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post: #6
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
A 16 GB flash device needs to be formatted using FAT32. Old-style FAT formatting only supports up to 4 GB partitions, and some even restrict to 2 GB partitions. If the device only supports FAT filesystems, your 16 GB flash device with its FAT32 filesystem won't be recognized, or will be essentially garbage.

You might try re-formatting your new flash device using multiple partitions, where the first primary partition is 2 GB in size. I honestly don't know if that is going to work, but it might be worth a try.
(This post was last modified: 06-26-2013 02:29 PM by RonWessels.)
06-26-2013 02:28 PM
Find all posts by this user
spdklls99 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 71
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: Respironics System One BIPAP Auto SV Advanced DS950
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: comfortgel full
Humidifier: PR S1 Heated
CPAP Pressure: epap 10-15,psmin 3, bpm Auto
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Eastern TN

Post: #7
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
The default format is fat32..I reformatted both sd cards with the default setting...I will try the respironics sd card tonite..I think its 4gb...if it works then I know the 16gb was just too much technology..
if it doesn't? grrrr...guess I will reformat the respironics in FAT and try a 3rd night..

I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
06-26-2013 04:38 PM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
zonk Offline

Advisory Members

Posts: 7,908
Joined: Feb 2012

Machine: A10 AutoSet
Mask Type: Nasal mask
Mask Make & Model: Activa LT
Humidifier: Integrated /ClimateLineAir
CPAP Pressure: 9/13
CPAP Software: ResScan

Other Comments: CPAP since Nov 2010

Sex: Male
Location: Australia

Post: #8
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
(06-26-2013 01:16 PM)spdklls99 Wrote:  Been over the clinical manual several times....There is no data logging on/off setting for this machine..
There is a setting to "Show AHI/leak/PB"
06-26-2013 05:17 PM
Find all posts by this user
spdklls99 Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 71
Joined: Jun 2013

Machine: Respironics System One BIPAP Auto SV Advanced DS950
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: comfortgel full
Humidifier: PR S1 Heated
CPAP Pressure: epap 10-15,psmin 3, bpm Auto
CPAP Software: SleepyHead

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Eastern TN

Post: #9
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
There is a setting to "Show AHI/leak/PB"
[/quote]

That is the setting for the info panel that I mentioned above that only shows when the machine is being used...you can only see one of those options, I guess so if you wanted to glance at it while ur machine is on without having to scroll thru a menu.....so I chose leak...

you can still see the other data by scrolling the menus on the lcd screen...its 7 day averages what it does show..my ahi was 0.7 for the one night I used it..at this point have no clue if that number even has any significant relevance after only 1 night

I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
(This post was last modified: 06-26-2013 06:56 PM by spdklls99.)
06-26-2013 06:55 PM
Find all posts by this user

Donate to Apnea Board
racprops Offline

Preferred Members-2

Posts: 260
Joined: Mar 2013

Machine: Respironics DS960HS
Mask Type: Full face mask
Mask Make & Model: Respironics FitLife FFM
Humidifier: Respironics
CPAP Pressure: ????
CPAP Software: SleepyHead EncoreBasic

Other Comments:

Sex: Male
Location: Phoenix AZ

Post: #10
RE: why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
I will jump in here and say that I have not tried a SCHC card yet.

My biggest problem has been card readers that will read SD cards. My HP OEM card reader started not reading the SD card from my machine and I switch to a old 8MB (not GB) SD card and it filled up within a week, but my reader would still read it.

I tried about two older models and three newer card readers and either they failed to read of and too flaky to use.

The stock SD Card show as a 1.75 GB card in my computer.

And even with two months of reports it was only about 10% full. So I think it will be able to record a years worth. Perhaps two?

With such a small card and it holding so much data I would not be surprised a large card will not work...

Wonder if our best supplier (#2?) carries these SD Cards?

Rich
(This post was last modified: 06-26-2013 08:55 PM by racprops.)
06-26-2013 08:54 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Totally Confused by Airsense 10 Data - Centrals - Problem machine... ? mymontreal 20 964 11-20-2016 08:07 AM
Last Post: Rcgop
  SleepyHead disappearing data?? Lanco 25 790 11-14-2016 03:28 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Sleepyhead data taly 2 207 11-12-2016 08:37 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Use CPAP machine to get a new baseline AHI? blueelement2016 5 326 11-12-2016 01:37 AM
Last Post: blueelement2016
Question A10 autoset in CPAP mode- all data recorded? PreciousRoy 3 242 10-31-2016 04:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  Resmed Airsense 10 CPAP data versus Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset data David P. 4 518 10-29-2016 08:42 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  New CPAP Machine cerenkov 3 292 10-28-2016 08:43 PM
Last Post: cerenkov

Forum Jump:

Who's Online (Complete List)