Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
#11
I got my machine from good ole Supplier #2...would have been nice if he had put an sd card in the machine when he shipped to me since he supplied everything else you would get with a new machine..BUT THAT...So I will just assume he does not have sd cards for the machines
I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
#12
Contact him and ask.

They have been VERY good to me.

Rich
#13
did a google search and found a thread from this forum from last year...

(Every SD card I've tried in a PRS1 Auto machine has worked just fine. New data gets stored on the card. SD and SDHC cards work fine, up to 8 GB cards. They weren't all Respironics brand. )



so mystery solved apparently...
I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see


#14
I use SD Cards for audio recording and play back, and found many of the play back machines had size limits....IE could not handle cards over certain sizes...like how computers used to not handle newer larger Hard Drives.

CDs are dead...specially for automotive use.

Rich
#15
Ouch my copy of Sleepyhead just when NUTS:

The mail two top graphts read OK and show almost no apneas.

But the readout on the left is insane..AHI : 523 OP: 523.31 RERA: 3726.28 Flow Limit: 262.82

This in insane.

I am think a uninstall and reinstall??

Rich

[Image: NutsNight_zps2ad17f2e.jpg]
#16
yeah..I would reinstall...It will not wipe all your previous data..it will still be on there when you reinstall.

the respironics card works fine...sleepyhead even pulled up yesterdays data..

My RDI is 4.24..
0 RERA's? wondering if thats correct or not.
most all but a couple of my events are hypopneas
One area of concern, is I see that the IPAP has maxed out at 22 several time..yikes!
leaks are high, but always are for me? because of high pressure?
not having luck posting a screen shot and dont have time to research how to right now
I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see


#17
Well it was only a short test but so far tonight’s report appears normal.

Rich





Quote:
ADMIN NOTE:
This thread is now closed. If you have a question regarding the SleepyHead software package, please go HERE.

To download the SleepyHead software, go here:
http://www.SleepFiles.com/SH/


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question [Equipment] Are CPAP Oil Infusion Adapters safe for machine? Revivified 14 1,035 03-23-2017, 09:12 PM
Last Post: justMongo
  Some guidance requested on Sleepyhead data Attila 7 204 03-18-2017, 11:30 AM
Last Post: bonjour
  No sleep study but buying an auto cpap machine today mikeinthecountry344 6 374 03-16-2017, 07:25 PM
Last Post: trish6hundred
  New here, help with sleepyhead data Mark71 20 703 03-15-2017, 09:44 AM
Last Post: Cranberry Ray
  Airline travel w/ CPAP machine...? S.L. Ping Beauty 14 1,050 03-06-2017, 06:57 PM
Last Post: PsychoMike
  Long time cpap'r with new machine - confused. aucivil 14 492 03-06-2017, 12:38 AM
Last Post: Beej
  Totally Confused by Airsense 10 Data - Centrals - Problem machine... ? mymontreal 45 3,270 02-27-2017, 02:31 AM
Last Post: vsheline

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.