Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

why does sleepyhead say "no cpap machine data imported" ?
#11
I got my machine from good ole Supplier #2...would have been nice if he had put an sd card in the machine when he shipped to me since he supplied everything else you would get with a new machine..BUT THAT...So I will just assume he does not have sd cards for the machines
I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see
#12
Contact him and ask.

They have been VERY good to me.

Rich
#13
did a google search and found a thread from this forum from last year...

(Every SD card I've tried in a PRS1 Auto machine has worked just fine. New data gets stored on the card. SD and SDHC cards work fine, up to 8 GB cards. They weren't all Respironics brand. )



so mystery solved apparently...
I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see


#14
I use SD Cards for audio recording and play back, and found many of the play back machines had size limits....IE could not handle cards over certain sizes...like how computers used to not handle newer larger Hard Drives.

CDs are dead...specially for automotive use.

Rich
#15
Ouch my copy of Sleepyhead just when NUTS:

The mail two top graphts read OK and show almost no apneas.

But the readout on the left is insane..AHI : 523 OP: 523.31 RERA: 3726.28 Flow Limit: 262.82

This in insane.

I am think a uninstall and reinstall??

Rich

[Image: NutsNight_zps2ad17f2e.jpg]
#16
yeah..I would reinstall...It will not wipe all your previous data..it will still be on there when you reinstall.

the respironics card works fine...sleepyhead even pulled up yesterdays data..

My RDI is 4.24..
0 RERA's? wondering if thats correct or not.
most all but a couple of my events are hypopneas
One area of concern, is I see that the IPAP has maxed out at 22 several time..yikes!
leaks are high, but always are for me? because of high pressure?
not having luck posting a screen shot and dont have time to research how to right now
I don't believe anything I hear and only half of what I see


#17
Well it was only a short test but so far tonight’s report appears normal.

Rich





Quote:
ADMIN NOTE:
This thread is now closed. If you have a question regarding the SleepyHead software package, please go HERE.

To download the SleepyHead software, go here:
http://www.SleepFiles.com/SH/


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CPAP MAchine recording Hypopnea events rodhuy 6 229 06-23-2017, 01:00 AM
Last Post: rodhuy
  My First SleepyHead Data Post..help please Surfbear 9 208 06-16-2017, 08:12 AM
Last Post: Surfbear
  New CPAP Travel Machine Comparison sleeplessinnewyawk 12 985 06-15-2017, 12:06 AM
Last Post: Maskup N. Sleepwell
  18 Year CPAP Dieing. Is Data Recording Needed? Zac3g 13 381 06-13-2017, 07:56 PM
Last Post: Sleeprider
  How to sell used CPAP machine SamStamport 5 263 06-12-2017, 09:55 AM
Last Post: SuperSleeper
Exclaimation CPAP Machine Choices - read this before you accept a new machine SuperSleeper 26 14,354 06-09-2017, 09:20 PM
Last Post: Jstuts5797
  Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine B10576 11 422 06-05-2017, 09:04 PM
Last Post: CB91710

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.