Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea
Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - Printable Version

+- Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Public Area (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Public-Area)
+--- Forum: Main Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Main-Apnea-Board-Forum)
+--- Thread: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine (/Thread-Pin-from-power-plug-stuck-in-machine-ResMed-cpap-machine)

Pages: 1 2


Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - B10576 - 05-31-2017

Thanks



RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - AlanE - 05-31-2017

Ok, you're saying that the pin from the part circled below is stuck in your machine? If the machine is still under warranty, you should take it back to your DME and exchange it. If you own it, you may be able to pull out the pin with a pair of needle nose pliers. You'll need to purchase a new power supply from one of the vendors above.

[Image: dj9kWCD.jpg]


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - trish6hundred - 05-31-2017

Hi B10576,
WELCOME! to the forum.!
Hang in there for more suggestions and answers to your question, good luck to you with CPAP therapy and I hope you are able to get your machine running, soon.


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - Dawei - 06-02-2017

My guess is it's the very thin third pin in the power plug that is stuck inside your machine because the same thing happened to my S9 Autoset, which I now own. In my case, that little (but important) pin got really stuck deep inside the machine, and I learned that the S9 will not power up without that pin connected.
Since I couldn't get it out, it made the machine non-functional. So, I went to my DME for a loaner machine and some help on repair. In my case, the DME did give me a loaner and sent the machine to ResMed's repair facility in San Diego for evaluation. Their report was that they also couldn't remove the pin and therefore a new main circuit board was needed. After agreeing to have the repairs made (I'm on Medicare), ResMed did so and then returned the machine to my DME.
That thin pin is so vulnerable and its connector is placed so low on the machine's back side. I wonder why the mfgr. didn't realize that in the design process.


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - OMyMyOHellYes - 06-03-2017

In my opinion, RM should never have gone away from standard coax DC power receptacles on their machines. To me, it was just another way to drive folks to overpay for proprietary accessories that they could easily provide themselves at a far more affordable level..

OMMOHY


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - TASmart - 06-03-2017

I don't know if this is applicable, but there are very strict medical device restrictions on power and how it is used in medical devices, especially on grounding and interference reductions,


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - Galactus - 06-04-2017

We've seen on this on quite a few computer systems as well. You can get the pin out but it isn't easy, at times we've resorted to crazy glue and a pick tip, you have to catch the pin and then pull it back. It's not an easy job. Hope that helps. Also, have used a pick with a bore tip which looks like a screw to get in there.


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - CB91710 - 06-04-2017

(06-03-2017, 04:35 PM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote: In my opinion, RM should never have gone away from standard coax DC power receptacles on their machines.

My A10 uses a standard coax connector.  Maybe they went back after the S9?


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - pholynyk - 06-05-2017

Look again, Rich. The barrel part has an inner and an outer conductor, as well as that skinny pin in the center. The two conductors on the barrel carry the power amps, and the center pin has a signaling voltage.


RE: Pin from power plug stuck in machine ResMed cpap machine - OMyMyOHellYes - 06-05-2017

(06-04-2017, 11:40 PM)CB91710 Wrote:
(06-03-2017, 04:35 PM)OMyMyOHellYes Wrote: In my opinion, RM should never have gone away from standard coax DC power receptacles on their machines.

My A10 uses a standard coax connector.  Maybe they went back after the S9?

They may have, but the devious designers set is so that there has to be a specific signal passed on the connector for the machine to turn on.  Well, "signal" may not be the proper term, actually, it is a specific resistance IIRC.  It that isn't present, the machine will not turn on.

OMMOHY