Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea
[CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Printable Version

+- Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Public Area (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Public-Area)
+--- Forum: Main Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Main-Apnea-Board-Forum)
+--- Thread: [CPAP] Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline (/Thread-CPAP-Resmed-Airsense-10-Autoset-Climateline)

Pages: 1 2


Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Pockstriker - 06-27-2018

I got my new machine in February before I had an 8 year old Resmed S9 Elite.  Now my Doctor prescribed a new machine the Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset.  When I got it with the climateline tube it had a climate control option with temperature setting.  Now it just has humidity level and I have been sleeping horribly.  I talked to my DME and they said to turn my humidity off and it turns on auto setting of humidty.  This does not sound right to me but I was wondering if anybody else experienced this.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Walla Walla - 06-27-2018

Check the connections on the hose to make sure there's no moisture and than plug it back in.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Crimson Nape - 06-27-2018

Hi Pockstriker - Welcome
The electrical contacts on the CPAP connection side need to fully seated in order for the Resmed to sense that it has a ClimateLine attached. If you feel that you have it fully seated, then it may be defective. This is a best guess at this time.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Pockstriker - 06-27-2018

I asked my DME supplier which is my first time to this one today about it being defective. She said no you have to turn the humidifier off for it to automatically work.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Crimson Nape - 06-27-2018

Huhsign
Let me get this straight, you have to turn it off so it will be turned on?
Whistle


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Pockstriker - 06-27-2018

That is what she told me, I said that doesn't sound right to me. She didn't have any hoses to swap out until next week. So another week of bad sleep ahead.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Crimson Nape - 06-27-2018

OK, I'm coming from an S9 point of view.  Having the protective cover removed on the CPAP contacts. the CPAP having power but is not turned on and you connect the ClimateLine, it will (should) automatically display on the screen something along the lines of, "ClimateLine Detected".  It will replace the humidity level setting with a temperature setting on your user menu.   The A10 connection is different than the S9's so I don't know if you are required to twist the hose contacts into place like the S9.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - pholynyk - 06-27-2018

No twisting on the AirSense, it just pushes straight on. With the machine turned on, inserting the hose will give you a message like "ClimateLineAir connected". If you have Climate Control set to Auto, you can only set the tube temperature, from Off to 30C and Auto.
If Climate Control has been set to Manual in the Clinician's menu, then you can set both the temperature and humidity level in the User Options menu.
You have to squeeze the white rectangles to remove the hose, by the way.

(I'm not sure what happens with a regular hose - I've never used mine.)


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - SarcasticDave94 - 06-27-2018

Turn off to turn it on? Windows Start to shut off...Coffee

Sorry, no, I'm not buying the DME info. She's wrong.

Note confirmed on 10 series, ClimateLine Heated Hose plugs straight into the machine, no twists. If it connects, the screen will give verification. Just to clarify, the heated hose end with the 90° bend built-in and white rectangle buttons goes into the machine. The straight end is for the mask.


RE: Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset Climateline - Crimson Nape - 06-27-2018

(06-27-2018, 01:21 PM)pholynyk Wrote: No twisting on the AirSense, it just pushes straight on. With the machine turned on, inserting the hose will give you a message like "ClimateLineAir connected".

(06-27-2018, 04:24 PM)SarcasticDave94 Wrote: ClimateLine Heated Hose plugs straight into the machine, no twists. If it connects, the screen will give verification. Just to clarify, the heated hose end with the 90° bend built-in and white rectangle buttons goes into the machine. The straight end is for the mask.

Thanks guys!  Either I need to get an A10 or, even cheaper, remember this info.  Thanks