Apnea Board Forum
[Equipment] Dreamstation Changing DME - Printable Version

+- Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Public Area (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Public-Area)
+--- Forum: Main Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Main-Apnea-Board-Forum)
+--- Thread: [Equipment] Dreamstation Changing DME (/Thread-Equipment-Dreamstation-Changing-DME)

Pages: 1 2


Dreamstation Changing DME - gofinn - 01-17-2019

Is it possible to change / delete the DME info from dreamstation so that it can be re-assigned to another provider ?

I bought a US dreamstation for use in another country .
Everything works but when I took it into a new provider it appears to be locked to the original DME
and he is not able to change it .

Any ideas of how to change/delete the original DME details.

If it can not be changed what happens with all the used locked  machines ......bin them so Philips can sell more ?
Philips & Resmed here, refuse to touch any machine not bought locally, not even at at fee.
What happens if you are overseas and your machine plays up.

Huhsign Dielaughing


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - Fats Drywaller - 01-17-2019

Nothing is actually locked. For one thing, if you own the machine, you can disconnect it from all providers by removing the wireless module and putting that on a shelf. I assume it's as simple as: Power machine off; open accessory door; unplug and remove module; close door; power machine on. Then your machine is purely yours.

But if you do want your current doctor and/or DME to be able to get the summary (compliance) data that are transmitted to Philips via the wireless module, you'll need to leave the module in and negotiate with the doc and/or DME. It was mentioned in another thread here the other day that a doctor or DME employee who uses the Philips Encore software can put the machine's serial number into that and pull the machine's uploads out of the Philips database.

The full data are available only via the SD card in any case. The wireless module transmits only the summaries for compliance checking: hours used, AHIs, etc.

To get help with tuning the machine for your best therapy, one possibility is to do an end-run around all of the formal personnel wherever you're at, and post Sleepyhead charts here for the chart-interpreting experts to comment on. To do that, you don't need the wireless module at all, just the SD card and Sleepyhead running on a computer.

Also, if you don't already have a "clinical manual" or setup manual for your machine, follow the "CPAP Setup Manuals" link at the top of the web page here on AB to request a PDF by e-mail. That's in addition to the more basic owner's manual (or patient's manual) for the machine, either on paper or as a PDF. If you don't have that, you can download a PDF from a Philips web site. But the more advanced setup manual is available only via e-mail, by request.


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - gofinn - 01-17-2019

(01-17-2019, 09:32 AM)Fats Drywaller Wrote: But if you do want your current doctor and/or DME to be able to get the summary (compliance) data that are transmitted to Philips via the wireless module, you'll need to leave the module in and negotiate with the doc and/or DME.  It was mentioned in another thread here the other day that a doctor or DME employee who uses the Philips Encore software can put the machine's serial number into that and pull the machine's uploads out of the Philips database.

The full data are available only via the SD card in any case.  The wireless module transmits only the summaries for compliance checking: hours used, AHIs, etc.
I found the workarounds and they will help', I understand all that,
But I'm looking for a way to delete / change the DME details.
Thank you


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - DeepBreathing - 01-17-2019

Forgive what may be a silly question, but how is the machine "locked" to a particular DME? Is there a password on the clinical settings or some such? I understand that mobile phones are often "locked" to a particular telco, but I don't understand how this would be done with a CPAP machine.


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - Walla Walla - 01-17-2019

You should be able to go into the clinic menu and reset the machine. It will erase all the data on it and reset the therapy hours to zero though.


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - Fats Drywaller - 01-17-2019

Uh-oh ... is this a situation where a Dreamstation has had a PIN assigned to it by a DME (in this case a previous owner's DME)? That didn't even occur to me until now.


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - Sleeprider - 01-17-2019

Is this the 4-digit PIN we talked about last year starting here http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Thread-CPAP-modems-and-remote-changes-to-your-settings-without-your-knowledge?pid=252098#pid252098

If you read through the thread, it is pretty easy to do a factory reset and clear the PIN. You can then set your own PIN or update the firmware to the latest version 1.1.7 where that feature was apparently removed. A reset will erase all data, but I think you can keep your data on the SD card and in Sleepyhead. The Dreamstation firmware update and instructions are available in the Member Private Files and Links.


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - gofinn - 01-17-2019

(01-17-2019, 08:36 PM)DeepBreathing Wrote: Forgive what may be a silly question, but how is the machine "locked" to a particular DME? Is there a password on the clinical settings or some such? I understand that mobile phones are often "locked" to a particular telco, but I don't understand how this would be done with a CPAP machine.

I'll like to know that, too.
also where is is stored,
where can it be viewed
what is the possibility of DME removing themselves, if requested


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - Fats Drywaller - 01-17-2019

(01-17-2019, 09:24 PM)Sleeprider Wrote: ... or update the firmware to the latest version 1.1.7 where that feature was apparently removed.

Excellent! I wonder whether they did that because of many complaints from patients.

By the way, is 1.1.7 available here on AB? I saw 1.1.2 a while ago, but nothing later. I'm asking because I'll eventually be buying a DS Go (not via insurance) and it's conceivable that I'll be getting one from old stock that hasn't had its firmware updated recently.


RE: Dreamstation Changing DME - Sleeprider - 01-18-2019

It's my recollection the newest version ditched the PIN, but I'd be glad to see confirmation or have that refuted by someone that is using it. The firmware updates are in the Private Files and Links.