Apnea Board Forum
Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - Printable Version

+- Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Public Area (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Public-Area)
+--- Forum: Main Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Main-Apnea-Board-Forum)
+--- Thread: Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? (/Thread-Backup-rate-Is-there-a-ramp-for-it)



Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - Broomstick - 05-14-2019

Can the timed breaths pet minute be put off until you fall asleep? 

Please tell me yes.


RE: Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - Sleeprider - 05-14-2019

The Resmed Aircurve 10 ASV and Philips Auto SV do not have a way to turn off the backup rate other than ramp. During ramp, the backup rate is disabled.


RE: Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - Broomstick - 05-14-2019

(05-14-2019, 05:25 PM)Sleeprider Wrote: The Resmed Aircurve 10 ASV and Philips Auto SV do not have a way to turn off the backup rate other than ramp.  During ramp, the backup rate is disabled.

Hmm. That's all I wanted to know. Thank you.


RE: Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - Sleeprider - 05-14-2019

I may need to correct myself. The Resmed backup rate is automatic, but the Philips has a manual setting for backup rate that can be used. Setting the Philips to a very long backup rate can effectively disable it unless you have a very long pause in breathing. For example a backup rate of 4 BPM would be 15 seconds of apnea, and I think it will go lower. I know of one member that uses a rate of 6-BPM to allow spontaneous breathing to the maximum extent possible and finds that less disturbing. The Resmed defaults to 15 BPM but adjusts to the user's breathing rate, faster or slower. It does not however allow for manual adjustment like the Philips.


RE: Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - Broomstick - 05-14-2019

(05-14-2019, 06:36 PM)Sleeprider Wrote: I may need to correct myself. The Resmed backup rate is automatic, but the Philips has a manual setting for backup rate that can be used.  Setting the Philips to a very long backup rate can effectively disable it unless you have a very long pause in breathing.  For example a backup rate of 4 BPM would be 15 seconds of apnea, and I think it will go lower.  I know of one member that uses a rate of 6-BPM to allow spontaneous breathing to the maximum extent possible and finds that less disturbing. The Resmed defaults to 15 BPM but adjusts to the user's breathing rate, faster or slower.  It does not however allow for manual adjustment like the Philips.

Wow. Very good info. 

The ASV machine at my aborted titration would blow at me every 5 seconds (12 breaths per minute apparently) regardless of whether I was breathing. The only way to stop it was to exaggerate my breathing effort. 

Either the timing was way too close, OR the machine couldn't detect that I was indeed breathing. The pressure support meant that I had to expend very little effort to breathe anyway. I don't know if there was a sensitivity adjustment available.

This just proves how HORRIBLE the technician was. The ramp could have been reset or the timing could have been changed. Instead, this horrible excuse of a person just told me "That's just the way it is."


RE: Backup rate. Is there a ramp for it? - dlbzone - 05-16-2019

Good info from Sleeprider.  I didn't know BPM was off during ramp on PR ASV machines.  I always have ramp disabled, but good to know.

I have a PR S1 950 ASV machine and manually turned down the back-up rate to 6-8BPM and used that way for some time with pretty good results.  The other issue I had was the default Ti (Inspiration Time) was too short while I was awake so the machine would quit providing pressure support while I was still trying to inhale.  If you manually set BPM, you can also manually set Ti up to 3 seconds I think.  However, I find that I do best with BPM just set to Auto, even while watching TV or reading before bed, the algorithm is really smart and it doesn't fight me.  I don't have my PSmax set very high though.  I can imagine it could be more bothersome if PSmax was set high.