Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea
[Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - Printable Version

+- Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Public Area (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Public-Area)
+--- Forum: Main Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Main-Apnea-Board-Forum)
+--- Thread: [Equipment] ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset (/Thread-Equipment-ResMed-Airsense-10-Autoset--31850)

Pages: 1 2


ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - astraith - 02-25-2021

Hey,

So last night right before bed, i was watching a video that showed me how to get into the clinical menu on my Airsense 10. I tried it, and it worked and I watched a video to get the readings off my S9 (my Doctor made sure both my Philips and S9 had the right settings so I can use one for travel). And I changed the settings.

However, for some reason this morning when I went into the clinical settings to see how well my sleep was (it was not good!) i saw it went to 6 on each for the air pressure. Why would it change without me changing it? This is the first time I went into the clinical menu so maybe I didn't do something right? 

I am also going to be downloading OSCAR and trying to use that to help me manage my sleep apnea better. Is that pretty easy? I'll upload my readings when I figure it out tonight.

EDIT:
61.5 events per hours is what I was at. Which is an improvement, my original sleep test was like 90 something. My overall "myAir Score" was 85/100 b/c I had good usuage and good mask seal.


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - Crimson Nape - 02-25-2021

Did you exit a parameter after changing it by pressing the Selector button? Did you select the Exit from the Clinician menu before starting the CPAP?


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - astraith - 02-25-2021

(02-25-2021, 12:51 PM)Crimson Nape Wrote: #1Did you exit a parameter after changing it by pressing the Selector button? #2 Did you select the Exit from the Clinician menu before starting the CPAP?

#1 ... I am not sure, I might have I was really looking at all the options.

#2: Yes I did!


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - Crimson Nape - 02-25-2021

There isn't a set limit on how many times you can go into the clinician menu. Go back and validate your settings. . . we won't tell!


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - astraith - 02-25-2021

Hey Crimson Nape!!

I have a question for you on this machine. So, my understanding is the ones in the USA have a CDMA modem inside it. Is that true? 

If it is, with both T-Mobile/Sprint and Verizon ending CDMA Coverage 100%, does that mean the app will not longer function? Has ResMed announced what if anything they plan on doing, or does some of the newer models now have LTE?


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - Crimson Nape - 02-25-2021

That's a good question. I don't have an answer. Your question created another one in my mind. Cell phones are supposed to be able to call 911 even with no cellular account. Will the CDMA signal be maintained for this purpose after it has ended in normal use? I digress......


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - astraith - 02-25-2021

(02-25-2021, 05:22 PM)Crimson Nape Wrote: That's a good question.   I don't have an answer. Your question created another one in my mind.   Cell phones are supposed to be able to call 911 even with no cellular account.  Will the CDMA signal be maintained for this purpose after it has ended in normal use?  I digress......

Well ... I actually have an answer for this! Sadly ... no, those phone will not work.  Sad However, the good news is like the majority of customer's for these wireless carrier's don't have just 3G phones any more. They also have 4G LTE modem's.  like If you are one of the customer's who explosively only have a 3G phone, Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile or Sprint would have contacted you. Especially Verizon, because they have already "sunset their CDMA network" for residential customers, from my understanding. They have extended that date for commercial purposes -- like for ADT (the company I work for) and probably ResMed and others. But the date is coming when that will no longer work, as well. From my understanding, it's Feb 2022. That's what my company has been advised to tell our customer's and to have everyone's systems updated to 4G LTE. 

Hopefully that helps! I will google this and see if there are any announcements. I am assuming they did at some point swap over to LTE I just don't know at what point.


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - Crimson Nape - 02-25-2021

You were talking about existing customers. You are supposed to be able to connect to 911 with even phones that haven't been in service for years. You would not be a customer of any provider in this case.


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - astraith - 02-25-2021

Hey,

Yeah, that's true that people who don't currently have service won't be notified about this, but the CDMA tower's are being decommissioned. So it shouldn't work at all. They are doing this to make room for the 5G Expansion, I assume they can only run so many networks and maintain them for so long. This happened about seven years ago or so when 2G went away.


RE: ResMed Airsense 10 Autoset - SarcasticDave94 - 02-25-2021

FWIW the lack of a cell wireless signal will not affect your PAP saving data to the SD card and use of OSCAR.