Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea
RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - Printable Version

+- Apnea Board Forum - CPAP | Sleep Apnea (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Public Area (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Public-Area)
+--- Forum: Main Apnea Board Forum (http://www.apneaboard.com/forums/Forum-Main-Apnea-Board-Forum)
+--- Thread: RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT (/Thread-RESMED-WEBSITE-SAYS-NO-SLEEP-DATA-SENT)



RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - fishham - 09-18-2021

Hello, I'm using a Resmed AirSense 10 Autoset. My machine stopped showing the info on the My Air website 2 weeks ago for no good reason. It's plugged in of course. Shows all the WiFi bars & I've checked the WiFi in the bedroom & it's good. Not on airplane mode. I can't figure this out. HELP!!! Thank you very much in advance.


RE: RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - Melman - 09-18-2021

It's not s great loss since MyAir provides little useful data. You would be better off using free OSCAR software which can be downloaded from https://www.sleepfiles.com/OSCAR/


RE: RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - SarcasticDave94 - 09-18-2021

Agreed, get OSCAR. It's very useful while MyAir isn't. FWIW your Wi-Fi would likely not have anything to do with this, MyAir is via the cellular transmission off your PAP.


RE: RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - Ratchick - 09-19-2021

Agreed - myAir is purely to ensure compliance, nothing more - I can get 95/100 and a "gold medal" when my AHI is still in the 50s or higher.

That said, you only have access to MyAir if your provider is paying for it (at least, that's my understanding) to also access your data remotely. Whoever provided your machine in the first place may have stopped paying, or potentially there's something wrong with the modem itself. Either way, I wouldn't worry about it. Anyone who needs to see your data can look at the SDCard.


RE: RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - foss - 09-19-2021

Agree: OSCAR is much better. Myair is pretty useless.

You must have a good cellular signal on your A10 for it to transmit the data to Resmed. It also doesn't transmit the data until the machine has been inactive for an hour or so.


RE: RESMED WEBSITE SAYS NO SLEEP DATA SENT - factor - 09-19-2021

Ditto ditch my air.