Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

Resmed Airsense 10 and Sleepyhead
#1
I was on a trial machine and was able to use Sleepyhead just fine.

Now I have an ResMed Airsense 10. I create a new profile in Sleepyhead and imported the data, same as before, but Sleepyhead is showing an AHI of 0 (the machine itself said 8), and I get the screen attached.

Any ideas? As far as I understand, my machine is supported by Sleepyhead.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Post Reply Post Reply
#2
If you got the lowest version of the AirSense 10, it doesn't record detail data. That is why it says "BRICK" over on the left side.
                                                                                                                                                                                  
Please organize your SleeyHead screenshots like this.
I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply
#3
I'll check my version, but if it won't work, is there anything I can use? The link to the ResScan is dead right now.
Post Reply Post Reply


#4
Ask for the Airsense 10 Autoset or Elite. The CPAP version is a cheap POS that will only provide fixed CPAP pressure. This means if anything is not right, you are dependent on another sleep study to fix it. Had you joined the forum before you accepted this machine, you would have walked in with that knowledge. What is the name of your provider. Always helps to know who to avoid.

If you refuse to use that machine and return it, the DME will not receive reimbursement. Insist on a machine that provides efficacy data. Call you insurance company and complain, and ask for other suppliers in-network.
Post Reply Post Reply
#5
Damnit. The one I have does say CPAP on the front, so that's probably it. They (MediGas) told me it was the "Cadillac" of CPAP machines.

I am able to change the air pressure, so I'm assuming that's not what you mean by fixed air pressure?

If I call the supplier, is there likely any way I can argue for a different machine?

Edit: Sorry, missed your bottom sentence. I'm in Canada, so I didn't have to provide an insurance company. It's, I suppose, part of our normal healthcare coverage.
Post Reply Post Reply
#6
Sorry if I'm over-posting.

I've tried searching the forum, but I can't find a lot of different complaints regarding the Airsense 10 CPAP. I'm trying to get a handle on what my complain(s) can be when I call my supplier. Simply saying it doesn't produce the data I'm looking for doesn't seem likely to be sufficient to be offered a different machine. Any ideas?
Post Reply Post Reply


#7
When we say your CPAP is "fixed pressure", it simply means the therapy pressure is fixed in settings, and the machine does not auto-adjust. In Canada, it can be a bit harder to get the "Caddilac" machine, which would be the Autoset. That is an auto-adjusting machine that uses sensors to detect breathing changes that indicate impending obstruction or flow limitation. The machine automatically increases and decreases pressure according to those sensors.

In addition to your CPAP model, which does not provide data, there is an Airsense 10 Elite. This is also a fixed CPAP, but provides data. The overall cost difference is about $50. The reason the Elite is much better than CPAP is, for an engaged patient, it can be very reinforcing to see the effectiveness of treatment in the data produced by the machine.

What MediGas did was issue the cheapest machine possible, and pocketed the difference between that and the Elite. The CPAP does meet the requirements of providing pressure according to your prescription, but what it lacks is patient feedback. That can be an important incentive for compliance, and can avoid future sleep studies by showing changes in the effectiveness of your therapy that naturally occur when you gain or lose weight, are sick or well or even change sleep position. When something doesn't "feel right", you won't know why, and that is the purpose of data. It lets you see an increase in obstructive apnea, hypopnea, snoring, etc and make an informed decision how to deal with it.
Post Reply Post Reply
#8
My prescribed CPAP was the same brick.

I found an Autosense for Her online by a private seller (estate was selling; intended owner passes away).
                                                                                                                                                                                  
Please organize your SleeyHead screenshots like this.
I'm an epidemiologist, not a medical provider. 
Post Reply Post Reply
#9
So, it seems I have a brick--Airsense 10 CPAP. I am getting a machine reading of 8.4 AHI.  Can anyone advise about next steps in self treatment? Should I move up or down?  I know I should not move more than .25 at a time.  Currently the machine is set to low pressure of 4 and a high pressure of 9. I am guessing I should move up. Any advise?
Post Reply Post Reply




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Resmed Airsense 10 Autoset firmware update trslp1 13 1,215 03-27-2017, 01:35 PM
Last Post: Melman
  ResMed Airsense Autoset 10 Bkg73321 2 462 03-24-2017, 12:56 PM
Last Post: AlanE
Question New ResMed AirSense 10 AutoSet Machine sunrise06 10 1,146 01-06-2017, 02:20 PM
Last Post: pholynyk
  Does Sleepyhead support Resmed S10 machine data rich2905 3 858 08-22-2016, 10:58 PM
Last Post: rich2905
  Sleepyhead ResMed Session Information Definition AxChase 2 686 01-09-2016, 03:57 PM
Last Post: AxChase
  Resmed AirSense 10 Autoset. Machine/SD Card data mismatch pnman-55 7 2,230 11-26-2015, 09:10 PM
Last Post: zonk
  How Standard SD Card can be used in ResMed AirSense 10 hkterry 9 3,884 11-18-2015, 01:17 AM
Last Post: 2SleepBetta

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.