Hello Guest, Welcome to Apnea Board !
As a guest, you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use.
To post a message, you must create a free account using a valid email address.

or Create an Account


New Posts   Today's Posts

AirSense 10 auto vs AirSense 10 auto for her
#11
(03-09-2016, 11:09 PM)Ronberta Wrote: Here is a screen shot of Sleepyhead showing I had changed it to the "For Her Mode.

the 37065 listed on that screenshot comes back to the 'for her' model. apparently, yours is just wearing a little black dress.
Post Reply Post Reply
#12
Thanks for the feedback everyone. After discussing with my DME today I returned home with the "for Her" model of the machine!
Post Reply Post Reply
#13
(03-09-2016, 10:46 PM)Ronberta Wrote: I am a bit confused as to why the black loan model I am using has these three options when its only Meant to be the the "Airsense 10 Autoset for her" that has it available. Can anyone confirm if their black model also has these three features available?

It's been reported before that people who got ResMed A10 "for him" AutoSets have found that they have the "for her" mode available. It seems like ResMed decided to add this feature to the software in the A10 AutoSet "for him" machines.

However, I don't think ResMed has officially announced this. There would also be the question of when they made the change, and how long it takes the supply chain to flush out the old models.

Folks who've gotten A10 AutoSet "for him" machines, check it and see if your machines have the "for her" algorithm available.

Get the free SleepyHead software here.
Useful links.
Click here for information on the main alternative to CPAP.
If it's midnight and a DME tells you it's dark outside, go and check it yourself.
Post Reply Post Reply


#14
On a similar note, I've noticed lately that my A10 Elite is now reporting RERA's. This did not happen when I first got this machine. On ResMed's website it still shows the A10 Elite as NOT detected RERA's, but mine is definitely detecting and reporting them now.

APNEABOARD - A great place to be if you're a hosehead!! Rolleyes

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERY ACCOMPLISHMENT BEGINS WITH THE DECISION TO TRY!
Post Reply Post Reply
#15
(03-11-2016, 08:51 AM)cate1898 Wrote: On a similar note, I've noticed lately that my A10 Elite is now reporting RERA's. This did not happen when I first got this machine. On ResMed's website it still shows the A10 Elite as NOT detected RERA's, but mine is definitely detecting and reporting them now.

...which can only mean that your machine's software was updated through the modem - which is a good reason not to disable it or put it in airplane mode.
Coffee

Happy Pappin'
Never Give In, Never Give Up


INFORMATION ON APNEA BOARD FORUMS OR ON APNEABOARD.COM SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF A PHYSICIAN BEFORE SEEKING TREATMENT FOR MEDICAL CONDITIONS, INCLUDING SLEEP APNEA. 
Post Reply Post Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Equipment] PR System One AUTO 750P going into service mode (no access to set up) mraroid 33 521 5 hours ago
Last Post: Sleeprider
  Time and Date Wrong on Airsense 10 Autoset biyahero 11 814 Today, 01:52 AM
Last Post: biyahero
  Auto or Manual Temp Humidity Control? nanbar 8 286 07-20-2017, 07:34 PM
Last Post: foss
  Noise level of Respironics Dreamstation vs Resmed Airsense 10 scottlink96 59 10,850 07-18-2017, 04:29 PM
Last Post: ateeluck
  Loaner Resmed Airsense not working with SleepyHead Zandor435 6 167 07-17-2017, 10:52 AM
Last Post: ajack
  Is my auto pressure working? 12gauge 11 347 07-16-2017, 11:56 AM
Last Post: quiescence at last
  Help needed to optimize my Dreamstation Auto CPAP st8800 78 3,176 07-15-2017, 08:38 PM
Last Post: st8800

Forum Jump:

New Posts   Today's Posts




About Apnea Board

Apnea Board is an educational web site designed to empower Sleep Apnea patients.

For any more information, please use our contact form.